Sale!

Adult Health Nursing 6th Edition Christensen Kockrow Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Adult Health Nursing 6th Edition Christensen Kockrow Test Bank

ISBN: 9780323057363

 

Description

Adult Health Nursing 6th Edition Christensen Kockrow Test Bank

ISBN: 9780323057363

 

 

How can a nursing test bank help me in school?

  Think about it like this. You have one text book in your class. So does your teacher. Each text book has one test bank that teachers use to test students with. This is the nursing test bank for the book you have. All authentic chapters and questions and answers are included.

Do I get to download this nursing test bank today?

Since we know that students want their files fast, we listened and made it exactly the way you want. So you can download your entire test bank today without waiting for it.

Is this site anonymous and discreet?

We try our best to give nursing students exactly what they want. So your order is 100 percent anonymous and discreet. We do not keep any logs of any kind on our website and use a 256 bit SSL encryption on our site which you can verify.

What if I order the wrong test bank?

As long as the file is not downloaded, we can give you the correct file. Please send us an email and we will send you the correct file right away.

Can I request a sample before I purchase to make sure its authentic?

If this is the nursing test bank that you want. You can use it right now without having to wait for it. Add this exact test bank to your shopping basket on this website. Thereafter, checkout. Your download link will be provided to you automatically.

What format are the nursing test banks in when I download them?

Most of the formats are going to be in a PDF format. We also have files in Microsoft Word. They can be viewed on your computer or phone.

Amazon has this text book if you would like that as well: textbook, Email us if you have any questions.

Can I write a review and leave a testimonial on this site?

You certainly can. Please email us by sending an email to us. Many students send us emails thanking us for helping them.

Below you will find some free nursing test bank questions from this test bank:

Christensen: Adult Health Nursing, 6th Edition

 

Chapter 12: Care of the Patient with a Reproductive Disorder

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The nurse admits a patient, age 72, who is scheduled for a vaginal hysterectomy. In what position will this patient be placed in the operating room for her surgery?
a.Lateral
b.Lithotomy
c.Trendelenburg
d.Supine

 

 

ANS:   B

The patient is placed in a lithotomy position, and the uterus is removed through the vagina.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 569         OBJ:    12

TOP:    Hysterectomy                                     KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. On the second postoperative day, a 63-year-old patient who has had an abdominal hysterectomy complains of gas pains and abdominal distention. She has not had a bowel movement since surgery. Which nursing intervention will best stimulate peristalsis and relieve distention?
a.Offering carbonated beverages
b.Encouraging ambulation at least four times per day
c.Administering a 1,000-mL soapsuds enema
d.Applying an abdominal binder

 

 

ANS:   B

Early ambulation is very helpful to return the bowel to normal function.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 570         OBJ:    12

TOP:    Hysterectomy                                     KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. A patient tells the nurse that his wife, who has been diagnosed with inoperable ovarian cancer, is talking about dying and fear of death. He asks the nurse for suggestions that will be of assistance to his wife. Which response by the nurse would be most helpful?
a.“Your wife will probably die of another disease before she dies of ovarian cancer.”
b.“Talk of death is normal at this time but will diminish in the future.”
c.“Your wife is expressing an acceptance of utilizing hospice care.”
d.“It is perfectly normal to want to talk about death. It is most helpful to support her by listening.”

 

 

ANS:   D

In patients with inoperable cancer, a nursing diagnosis of Fear related to diagnosis of cancer is appropriate. Assisting patients with recognizing and clarifying fears and with developing coping strategies for those fears by listening is helpful.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 569-570, Nursing Diagnoses boxes

OBJ:    12                    TOP:    Ovarian cancer

KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. A patient, age 41, has had a total abdominal hysterectomy and bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy for endometriosis. She asks the nurse if she will have “hot flashes.” The nurse’s response is based on the knowledge that
a.only the uterus was removed, and the ovaries are still producing estrogen.
b.the patient is too young to have hot flashes associated with menopause.
c.the uterus, ovaries, and fallopian tubes were removed, and she will have surgically induced menopause.
d.the uterus and fallopian tubes were removed, and she will not experience “hot flashes.”

 

 

ANS:   C

A total abdominal hysterectomy with bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy is the removal of the uterus, fallopian tubes, and ovaries. If the ovaries are removed in these surgeries, the surgery will induce menopause and hot flashes may occur.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 569         OBJ:    12

TOP:    Hysterectomy                                     KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. On the fourth postoperative day after a modified radical mastectomy, the nurse finds the patient with her back to the nurse. She is crying and tells the nurse she feels ugly and is worried that her husband will not be in love with her anymore. The nurse bases subsequent nursing interventions on diagnosis?
a.Disturbed body image related to removal of her breast
b.Deficient knowledge related to inadequate education
c.Impaired social interaction related to depression
d.Fear related to the cancer diagnosis and surgical intervention

 

 

ANS:   A

After losing a breast, many patients experience grief over the loss of a body part. The process of grieving is essential for personal adaptation to the loss. The nurse can assist the patient to find helpful coping mechanisms.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 580, NCP 12-1

OBJ:    19                    TOP:    Mastectomy    KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Planning

MSC:   NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. The discharge instructions should include arm exercises for which postoperative patient?
a.Vaginal hysterectomy
b.Hydrocelectomy
c.Modified radical mastectomy
d.Unilateral orchiectomy

 

 

ANS:   C

Patients who have undergone a modified radical mastectomy should be instructed to avoid sleeping on the involved arm. An exercise regimen, built up gradually, can help reduce lymphedema.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 579, Box 12-7, Figure 12-16

OBJ:    18                    TOP:    Mastectomy    KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Planning

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. A 20-year-old college student regularly uses tampons while she is menstruating. She asks the nurse what outstanding sign she should report that might indicate toxic shock syndrome. The most correct response by the nurse would be to observe for
a.sudden hypotension.
b.malodorous vaginal discharge.
c.increased abdominal girth.
d.sudden elevated temperature.

 

 

ANS:   D

The patient may have an elevated temperature (up to 102° F).

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 559         OBJ:    7

TOP:    Toxic shock syndrome (TSS)             KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. At what age should a male be taught testicular self-exam (TSE)?
a.10
b.13
c.15
d.20

 

 

ANS:   B

Young men should be taught to perform TSE monthly beginning at puberty.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Pages 585-586

OBJ:    22                    TOP:    Testicular self-exam

KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Planning

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The nurse has taught a 23-year-old patient how to perform a testicular self-examination. Which statement by the patient indicates the need for further teaching?
a.“The testes feel smooth and egg-shaped.”
b.“The best time to perform TSE is after a shower.”
c.“The best time to perform TSE is just before intercourse.”
d.“The epididymis feels like a soft tube.”

 

 

ANS:   C

Perform TSE after a bath or shower when scrotum is warm and most relaxed.  The testes should feel smooth and be firm to touch.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis

REF:    Page 586, Health Promotion box, Figure 12-18                    OBJ:    20

TOP:    Testicular self-exam                           KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Evaluation

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Epididymitis may occur because of ____ to the testicle.
a.trauma
b.edema
c.removal
d.irritants

 

 

ANS:   A

Symptoms can occur after trauma to the genital area, after instrumentation of the urethra and cystoscopy, and after physical exertion or prolonged sexual activity.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Page 594         OBJ:    21

TOP:    Epididymitis                                       KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. A patient, age 26, has had a tubal insufflation (Rubin’s test) to ascertain whether her fallopian tubes are patent. She complains of pain in her right shoulder. The nurse’s most appropriate response would be
a.“Don’t worry, that is a normal reaction.”
b.“I’ll report the findings immediately to the head nurse.”
c.“That is a symptom that resulted from your position on the operating table.”
d.“That is from the carbon dioxide passing from the fallopian tubes into your abdomen.”

 

 

ANS:   D

Rubin’s insufflation test determines tubal patency. Carbon dioxide escapes into the abdominal cavity through the patent left Fallopian tube.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 545         OBJ:    4

TOP:    Diagnostic procedures                        KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. The nurse provides discharge teaching for a patient regarding her activity level as she recovers from her modified radical mastectomy. Which statement by her indicates to the nurse that the teaching has been successful?
a.“I should sleep on the side opposite my mastectomy.”
b.“I should keep my right arm supported in a sling when I am up and around until my incision is healed.”
c.“I can do whatever exercises and activities I want as long as I don’t elevate my right hand above my head.”
d.“I should take aspirin before moving or exercising my arm to prevent pain during the exercises.”

 

 

ANS:   A

The patient should be instructed to avoid sleeping on the involved arm.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 579         OBJ:    19

TOP:    Mastectomy    KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Evaluation

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. A female patient, age 48, is undergoing a routine physical examination for the first time in 5 years. As a part of this examination she can expect to have a
a.culdoscopy.
b.colposcopy.
c.cervical biopsy.
d.Papanicolaou smear.

 

 

ANS:   D

The American Cancer Society recommends that all women who are or have been sexually active or who are at least 18 years of age have an annual Pap smear for 3 consecutive years and then every 3 years until middle age.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 542         OBJ:    7

TOP:    Routine exam                                     KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The recommended age for a baseline mammogram is between
a.25 and 30 years.
b.31 and 34 years.
c.35 and 39 years.
d.40 and 45 years.

 

 

ANS:   C

The American Cancer Society recommends that mammograms be performed on women between 35 and 39 and annually for women 40 years of age and older.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Page 573         OBJ:    7

TOP:    Routine exam                                     KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Female infertility is most often related to
a.systemic disease.
b.abnormal reproductive structures.
c.infections of the reproductive tract.
d.hormonal abnormalities.

 

 

ANS:   C

Infections of the reproductive tract, such as pelvic inflammatory disease or sexually transmitted diseases (such as syphilis), are frequently associated with infertility.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Pages 587, 590, 592

OBJ:    9                      TOP:    Infertility        KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. The patient, age 30, was diagnosed with primary genital herpes when she sought care for lesions on her vulva and perineum. Which instructions should the nurse give to her?
a.“Continued use of acyclovir (Zovirax) will prevent reinfection by the virus.”
b.“Condoms should be used during all sexual activity to prevent transmission of the virus, even when lesions are not present.”
c.“Acyclovir ointment should be applied to the lesions to increase comfort and speed healing.”
d.“Recurrent genital herpes is promoted by any sexual stimulation.”

 

 

ANS:   B

Sexual transmission of HSV (genital herpes, a virus) has been documented even in the absence of clinical lesions, and the use of condoms should be encouraged.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Pages 587-588, Safety Alert!

OBJ:    24                    TOP:    Genital herpes

KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

 

 

  1. If severe or chronic pelvic inflammatory disease is present, the complication that may result is
a.metrorrhagia.
b.menorrhagia.
c.infertility.
d.incontinence.

 

 

ANS:   C

Infections of the reproductive tract, such as pelvic inflammatory disease or sexually transmitted diseases (such as syphilis), are frequently associated with infertility.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 558         OBJ:    8

TOP:    Pelvic inflammatory disease (PID)    KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. A Gram-stain smear of the patient’s discharge reveals the presence of N. gonorrhoeae. He tells the nurse that he had sexual contact with a new girlfriend but does not think he was exposed to gonorrhea because she did not appear to have any disease. Which information should the nurse include in response to his comment?
a.“Women do not develop gonorrhea infections but can serve as carriers to spread the disease to males.”
b.“When gonorrhea infections occur in women, the disease affects only the ovaries and not the other genital organs.”
c.“Many women are not aware that they have gonorrhea because they often do not have symptoms of infection.”
d.“Woman develop subclinical cases of gonorrhea that do not cause tissue damage or symptoms.”

 

 

ANS:   C

Most women remain asymptomatic but may show a greenish-yellow discharge from the cervix.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 590         OBJ:    23

TOP:    Infectious diseases                             KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Planning

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. The patient, age 56, is a mother of nine children. She undergoes an anterior and posterior colporrhaphy for repair of a cystocele and rectocele. On her return from the postanesthesia care unit, the nurse would expect which finding on assessment?
a.Gauze vaginal packing
b.Rectal tube
c.Perineal dressings
d.Indwelling catheter

 

 

ANS:   D

A retention catheter is usually inserted into the bladder to keep it empty and prevent pressure on sutures.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 563         OBJ:    14

TOP:    Postoperative care                              KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. A mammogram is the most useful method of diagnosing breast cancer because it
a.is the most reliable method of detecting breast cancer before it becomes palpable.
b.is inexpensive and covered by most medical insurance plans.
c.involves no radiation and takes only a few minutes.
d.involves no pain or discomfort and is readily available.

 

 

ANS:   A

Mammography is radiography of the soft tissue of the breast to allow identification of various benign and neoplastic processes, especially those not palpable on physical exam.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 544         OBJ:    5

TOP:    Diagnostic procedures                        KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The patient, age 52, is recovering from a modified radical mastectomy. After this procedure, the postoperative elevation of a patient’s arm with proper positioning is important to prevent
a.vascular and lymph stasis, thus lymphedema.
b.drainage accumulation at the incisional site.
c.wound infection and dehiscence.
d.pleural effusion and respiratory distress.

 

 

ANS:   A

If the arm is not restricted by dressings, it may be elevated on a pillow with the hand and wrist higher than the elbow and the elbow higher than the shoulder joint. This will facilitate the flow of fluids through the lymph and venous routes and prevent lymphedema.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 579         OBJ:    18

TOP:    Mastectomy    KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. A patient, age 46, is recovering from an abdominal hysterectomy. Postoperative nursing interventions for her would include
a.monitoring apical pulses.
b.preventing urinary retention.
c.observing for facial distention.
d.assessing for lymphedema.

 

 

ANS:   B

Postoperative nursing interventions for patients with abdominal hysterectomy focus on monitoring vital signs and preventing urinary retention.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Pages 569-570

OBJ:    12                    TOP:    Hysterectomy

KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. Postmenopausal women should be instructed to perform breast self-examination (BSE)
a.on the same date of their choice each month.
b.every 3 months.
c.every day, because they are at high risk for breast cancer.
d.whenever they begin to take estrogen supplements.

 

 

ANS:   A

More than 90% of breast cancers are detected by the patient. BSE for postmenopausal women should be done on the same day of the month each month.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 572         OBJ:    15

TOP:    Breast self-examination (BSE)          KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The nurse realizes that the patient who has had an abdominal hysterectomy needs further home teaching when she states
a.“I understand I can lift anything less than 20 pounds.”
b.“I’m leaving today to stay with my daughter, who lives 200 miles away. My husband plans to drive the family car.”
c.“The doctor said I can’t have sexual intercourse for 4 to 6 weeks.”
d.“I’m going to miss wearing my girdle or knee-high hose.”

 

 

ANS:   A

If there has been an abdominal incision, there may be further restrictions on heavy lifting (nothing over 10 pounds).

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 570         OBJ:    12

TOP:    Hysterectomy                                     KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Evaluation

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. An appropriate nursing intervention for the patient with a hydrocele is to
a.apply a heating pad.
b.apply ice packs.
c.apply analgesic spray.
d.limit fluid intake.

 

 

ANS:   B

For a patient with a hydrocele, nursing interventions consist of maintaining bed rest, scrotal support with elevation, ice to edematous areas, and frequent changes of dressings to avoid skin impairment.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 585         OBJ:    22

TOP:    Hydrocele       KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Planning

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. A patient, age 36, is scheduled for a unilateral orchiectomy for treatment of testicular cancer. He is withdrawn and does not initiate interaction with the nurse. Which action by the nurse is most appropriate?
a.Carefully explain the post operative activity restrictions.
b.Set a patient outcome that he will verbalize his understanding of the procedure.
c.Assure him that he will have adequate future sexual functioning.
d.Assess his concerns related to his diagnosis and treatment.

 

 

ANS:   D

Nursing diagnoses for a patient with a reproductive disorder and surgery such as unilateral orchiectomy (removal of a testicle) include Disturbed body image and Ineffective coping.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 596, Table 12-5

OBJ:    23                    TOP:    Orchiectomy

KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment    MSC:   NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. During physical assessment of a patient, age 64, which finding would the nurse consider abnormal?
a.Nonpalpable ovaries
b.Serous nipple drainage
c.Pendulous breasts
d.Atrophy of vaginal tissue

 

 

ANS:   B

Specific examination of the nipple, through compression for discharge, and the areola through palpation should not be forgotten.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 537, Health Promotion box

OBJ:    6                      TOP:    Anatomy         KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. A patient, age 23, seeks care at the health clinic because he has developed a profuse, purulent urethral discharge, and urination is painful. During assessment of the patient, it is most important that the nurse gather information related to
a.all of his sexual contacts within the past year.
b.a history of previous similar symptoms.
c.a history of bladder infections or mumps affecting the testicles.
d.a history of recent sexual contact with an individual with a sexually transmitted disease.

 

 

ANS:   D

The nurse should encourage notification of present and past sexual partners of the diagnosis and stress the need for them to promptly seek medical care.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 588         OBJ:    23

TOP:    Sexually transmitted diseases (STDs)

KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment    MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. Which statement by the patient/family indicates that more teaching about HPV is necessary?
a.“I understand I don’t need to get the new HPV vaccine unless I am sexually active.”
b.“I’m going to make sure my 15-year-old daughter receives the HPV vaccine.”
c.“The HPV vaccine is for girls and women ages 9 to 26 years.”
d.“The HPV vaccine prevents precancerous changes that lead to cervical cancer.”

 

 

ANS:   A

Education of the public on the availability of HPV vaccine for females 11 to 18 years old is very important. The key to preventing cervical cancer and treating cervical cancer in the early stages is education.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 588         OBJ:    23

TOP:    Hysterectomy                                     KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Planning

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. During a laparoscopy, a small incision is made beneath the umbilicus to view the abdominal cavity. What is the purpose of insertion of a Foley catheter into the bladder?
a.Used to insert carbon dioxide
b.Obtain a small simple sample of cells
c.Irrigate the bladder with normal saline
d.Maintain bladder decompression for an open view

 

 

ANS:   D

Preparation of the patient includes insertion of a Foley catheter to maintain bladder decompression for an open view.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 566         OBJ:    23

TOP:    Diagnostic tests                                  KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Planning

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. What factor influences older women’s reluctance to seek medical care for problems of the reproductive system?
a.Embarrassment and cultural factors
b.Denial
c.Religious convictions
d.Lack of free time

 

 

ANS:   A

Many older women are reluctant to seek medical care for problems of the reproductive system. This may be related to cultural factors, embarrassment, or lack of knowledge.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 539, Life Span Considerations box

OBJ:    3                      TOP:    Age                 KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. The American Cancer Society recommends that baseline mammograms be performed on women
a.between the ages of 15 and 21.
b.between the ages of 35 and 39.
c.over 40 years of age.
d.over 18 years of age.

 

 

ANS:   B

The American Cancer Society recommends that baseline mammograms be performed on women between the ages of 35 and 39, and annually for women 40 years of age and older.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 544         OBJ:    3

TOP:    Diagnostic tests                                  KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Planning

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. False negative results in mammography occur in specific age groups because:
a.older women have greater density of breast tissue.
b.older women have less density of breast tissue.
c.younger women have greater density of breast tissue.
d.younger women have less density of breast tissue.

 

 

ANS:   C

Because of the greater density of breast tissue, mammography is less sensitive in younger women, which may result in more false-negative results.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 544         OBJ:    3

TOP:    Diagnostic tests                                  KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Planning

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. Vaginal fistulas are caused by an ulcerating process resulting from (Select all that apply.)
a.cancer.
b.radiation.
c.poor hygiene.
d.multiple sexual partners.
e.weakening of tissue from pregnancies.
f.surgical interventions.

 

 

ANS:   A, B, E, F

Vaginal fistulas are caused by an ulcerating process resulting from cancer, radiation, weakening of tissue by pregnancies, and surgical interventions.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 561         OBJ:    N/A

TOP:    Vaginal fistulas                                  KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. Select the interventions that should be performed with caution, in the affected arm, on patients who have undergone a modified radical mastectomy. (Select all that apply.)
a.Vaccinations
b.Taking of blood pressure or samples
c.Insertion of IV line
d.Physical therapy on uninvolved arm
e.Wear watch and jewelry on involved arm
f.Carry purse on involved arm or shoulder

 

 

ANS:   A, B, C

Patients should be taught not to have any procedures involving the arm on the affected side—BP readings, injections, intravenous infusion of fluids, or the drawing of blood, which may cause edema or infection—and to guard against infections from burns, needle pricks (sewing), and gardening injuries.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 579, Box 12-7, NCP 12-1

OBJ:    N/A                 TOP:    Radical mastectomy

KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Planning         MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. A ___________ is performed to evaluate living tissue in order to establish or confirm a diagnosis or to follow the course of a disease.

 

ANS:

biopsy

 

Biopsies are procedures in which samples of tissue are taken for evaluation to confirm or locate a lesion.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Page 543         OBJ:    14

TOP:    Biopsy             KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. The nurse is assisting the physician in removing a small sample of tissue from the patient’s cervix to have it evaluated. This procedure is called a cervical _______________.

 

ANS:

conization

 

Conization of the cervix is indicated when eroded or infected tissue is to be removed or when there is a need for confirmation of cervical cancer. A cone-shaped section is removed when the mass is confined to the epithelial tissue.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 542         OBJ:    6

TOP:    Conization      KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. _____________ are benign tumors of the uterus.

 

ANS:

Fibroids

 

Fibroids are benign tumors arising from the muscle tissue of the uterus.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 563         OBJ:    N/A

TOP:    Fibroids           KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ________ are produced in the seminiferous tubules and stored in the epididymis.

 

ANS:

Sperm

 

The two oval testes (gonads) are enclosed in the scrotum, a saclike structure that lies suspended from the exterior abdominal wall. This position keeps the temperature in the testes below normal body temperature, which is necessary for viable sperm production and storage. Each testis contains one to three coiled seminiferous tubules that produce the sperm cells.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Page 534         OBJ:    1

TOP:    Male reproductive tract                      KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity