Sale!

Canadian Fundamentals of Nursing 5th Edition Potter Perry Test Bank

$80.00 $11.99

Canadian Fundamentals of Nursing 5th Edition Potter Perry Test Bank

  • ISBN-10:1926648536
  • ISBN-13:978-1926648538

 

Description

Canadian Fundamentals of Nursing 5th Edition Potter Perry Test Bank

  • ISBN-10:1926648536
  • ISBN-13:978-1926648538

 

 

How can a nursing test bank help me in school?

  Think about it like this. You have one text book in your class. So does your teacher. Each text book has one test bank that teachers use to test students with. This is the nursing test bank for the book you have. All authentic chapters and questions and answers are included.

Do I get to download this nursing test bank today?

Since we know that students want their files fast, we listened and made it exactly the way you want. So you can download your entire test bank today without waiting for it.

Is this site anonymous and discreet?

We try our best to give nursing students exactly what they want. So your order is 100 percent anonymous and discreet. We do not keep any logs of any kind on our website and use a 256 bit SSL encryption on our site which you can verify.

What if I order the wrong test bank?

As long as the file is not downloaded, we can give you the correct file. Please send us an email and we will send you the correct file right away.

Can I request a sample before I purchase to make sure its authentic?

Of coarse you can, samples are provided on this page as well. Please scroll down to view a sample. If it is not on this page, email us and we will send you a free sample chapter which you can view before your purchase.

What format are the nursing test banks in when I download them?

Most of the formats are going to be in a PDF format. We also have files in Microsoft Word. They can be viewed on your computer or phone.

Can I write a review and leave a testimonial on this site?

You certainly can. Please email us by sending an email to us. Many students send us emails thanking us for helping them.

Below you will find some free nursing test bank questions from this test bank:

Chapter 35: Activity and Exercise

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. To promote resistive isometric exercise, the nurse helps the patient on bed rest by encouraging which one of the following?
a. Quadriceps setting
b. Gluteal muscle contraction
c. Moving the arms and legs in circles
d. Pushing against a footboard

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A Quadriceps setting is an example of an isometric exercise.
B Gluteal muscle contraction is an example of an isometric exercise.
C Moving the arms and legs in a circle is an example of isotonic exercise.
D Resistive isometric exercises are those in which the individual contracts the muscle while pushing against a stationary object or resisting the movement of an object. An example of a resistive isometric exercise is pushing against a footboard.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application           REF:   pages 772, 775

OBJ:   6                    TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation     MSC:  CRNE: CH-40

 

  1. The nurse is assessing the body alignment of an alert and mobile patient. Which one of the following is the first action the nurse should take?
a. Observe gait.
b. Put the patient at ease.
c. Determine activity tolerance.
d. Determine range of joint motion.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A When assessing body alignment, the nurse’s first action is to put the patient at ease. Later, the nurse can assess the patient’s gait to observe the patient’s balance, posture, and ability to walk without assistance.
B The first step in assessing body alignment is to put the patient at ease so that unnatural or rigid positions are not assumed.
C Activity tolerance is the kind and amount of exercise or activity a person is able to perform. Determining activity tolerance is not the first step in assessing a patient’s body alignment.
D Assessing range of motion (ROM) is one of the first assessment techniques used to determine the degree of damage or injury to a joint. It is not the first step in assessing a patient’s body alignment.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge            REF:   page 777        OBJ:   3

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation     MSC:  CRNE: CH-40

 

  1. Exercise is a physical activity that helps condition the body, improve health, and maintain fitness. The nurse knows that which of the following is also an effect of exercise?
a. Decreased cardiac output
b. Decreased gastric motility
c. Decreased basal metabolic rate
d. Reduced bone loss

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A Exercise results in increased cardiac output.
B Exercise results in increased gastric motility.
C Exercise results in increased basal metabolic rate.
D Exercise does result in reduced bone loss and therefore increased bone integrity.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge            REF:   page 774, Box 35-3

OBJ:   5                    TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment           MSC:  CRNE: CH-8

 

  1. Which of the following nursing interventions is likely to have the most impact on reducing friction when moving the 100-kg immobile patient up in the bed?
a. Involving two personnel in the transfer
b. Lubricating pressure areas in contact with the sheets
c. Using a transfer board
d. Telling the patient to keep his legs straight

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A Involving two personnel in the transfer is not appropriate. Before lifting, assess the weight to be lifted and determine the assistance needed and the resources available.
B Lubricating pressure areas is not appropriate for reducing friction while transferring the immobile patient.
C The use of transfer boards, slide sheets, and slide boards reduces friction. When friction is reduced between the patient to be moved and the surface on which the patient is lying, less force is required to move the patient.
D Telling the patient to keep his legs straight is not appropriate for reducing friction. If the patient can bend his knees as he is being moved up in the bed, friction is decreased.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                REF:   page 773, Box 35-2

OBJ:   4                    TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation     MSC:  CRNE: CH-40

 

  1. A 40-year-old healthy woman has presented to the clinic for a physical. When the patient asks the nurse to recommend the amount of time she should spend per week doing moderate-intensity physical activity, the nurse recommends which one of the following?
a. One hour per week or 15 minutes a day for four days
b. 30 minutes or more a day, for a weekly total of three to four hours
c. One hour per day, for a weekly total of seven hours
d. 10 minutes a day, for a total of one hour per week

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A One hour per week or 15 minutes a day for four days is not the recommended amount of time for exercise for adults.
B Adults should accumulate 30 minutes or more a day of moderate-intensity (brisk) physical activity on most (or all) days of the week, for a weekly total of three to four hours.
C One hour per day, for a weekly total of seven hours is not the recommended amount of time for exercise for adults.
D Ten minutes a day, for a total of one hour per week is not the recommended amount of time for exercise for adults.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                REF:   page 784, Box 35-12

OBJ:   6                    TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation     MSC:  CRNE: HW-13

 

  1. The nurse is helping the patient to walk. Which of the following actions should the nurse take first?
a. Help the patient to sit at the side of the bed for one or two minutes.
b. Support the patient by using a gait belt.
c. Assess the patient’s activity tolerance, strength, and balance.
d. Ask a second nurse to be nearby.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A Assessing the patient is the first responsibility; then the nurse helps the patient to sit at the side of the bed, allowing him or her to rest for one or two minutes to reduce the risk of orthostatic hypotension.
B A gait belt is used to provide support for the patient. However, the initial responsibility is to evaluate the patient’s ability to walk.
C The nurse assesses the patient’s activity tolerance, strength, coordination, and balance as well as orientation, and determines if there are any signs of distress that might preclude attempts at ambulation.
D The priority is for the nurse to assess the patient’s activity tolerance.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application           REF:   page 780        OBJ:   12

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment           MSC:  CRNE: CH-40

 

  1. Which of the following is a physiological factor that may affect physical activity tolerance?
a. Pain
b. Anxiety
c. Gender
d. Chemical addiction

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A Pain is an example of a physiological factor that could affect physical activity tolerance.
B Anxiety is an example of an emotional factor that could affect physical activity tolerance.
C Gender is an example of a developmental factor that could affect physical activity tolerance.
D Chemical addiction is an example of an emotional factor that could affect physical activity tolerance.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   page 779, Box 35-7

OBJ:   8                    TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment           MSC:  CRNE: CH-40

 

  1. The nurse uses balance to maintain proper body alignment and posture by using which of the following techniques?
a. Keeping feet wide apart and bending the knees
b. Assuming a position far enough away from the patient
c. Twisting the body in the direction of movement
d. Using the strong back muscles for lifting or moving

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A Bending the knees and keeping the feet wide apart provides a broad base of support and increases stability.
B The nurse should position himself or herself close to the patient or object being lifted. Having the patient or object close to the centre of gravity also helps maintain balance.
C Twisting should be avoided, as it increases the risk of back injury.
D The leg muscles should be used for lifting or moving. They are stronger, larger muscles capable of greater work without injury.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge            REF:   page 786, Table 35-1

OBJ:   4                    TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation     MSC:  CRNE: HW-24

 

  1. Which of the following is the best information the nurse can teach the patient about hypertension and exercise?
a. Brisk walking appears to be the most effective in lowering blood pressure.
b. Weight training seems to give the best results in lowering blood pressure.
c. Isometric exercises are ideal to help lower blood pressure.
d. ROM exercise is a good technique used to lower blood pressure.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A Exercise is instrumental in the reduction of systolic and diastolic blood pressure readings. Low- to moderate-intensity aerobic exercise such as brisk walking and bicycling appear to be the most effective in lowering blood pressure.
B Weight training and high-intensity aerobics seem to have minimal benefits in lowering blood pressure.
C Isometric exercises involve tightening or tensing of muscles without moving body parts. Isometric exercise is not appropriate to help lower blood pressure.
D ROM exercises improve the patient’s joint mobility. These are not the best type of exercises to help lower blood pressure.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application           REF:   page 787        OBJ:   6

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation     MSC:  CRNE: HW-8

 

  1. After an assessment of the patient, the nurse identifies the nursing diagnosis, “Activity intolerance related to increased weight gain and inactivity.” Based on this diagnosis, which of the following is an outcome that should be identified by the nurse?
a. Resting heart rate will be 90 to 100 beats per minute.
b. Blood pressure will be maintained between 140/80 and 160/90 mm Hg.
c. Exercise will be performed three to four times over the next two-week period.
d. Patient will report enjoying exercise.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A A resting heart rate of 90 to 100 beats per minute is too high, and this does not address the need to increase activity.
B The outcome “Blood pressure will be maintained between 140/80 and 160/90 mm Hg” does not state whether this blood pressure is at rest or after exercising. It also does not address the need to increase activity.
C An appropriate outcome for “Activity intolerance related to increased weight gain and inactivity” is that the patient will perform exercise three to four times over the next two-week period. This outcome is realistic and measurable, and addresses the problem.
D The outcome, “Patient will report enjoying exercise,” does not address the need to increase activity.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                REF:   pages 782–783, Box 35-10

OBJ:   13                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning               MSC:  CRNE: CH-15

 

  1. A patient who is confined to a wheelchair is encouraged to engage in resistive isometric exercises to increase muscle strength and decrease the development of pressure ulcers. Which of the following is the most appropriate example of such an exercise for this patient?
a. Hip lifting
b. Moving arms and legs
c. Gluteal contraction
d. Quads setting

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A An example of a resistive isometric exercise is hip lifting. In hip lifting, the patient, who is in a sitting position, pushes with the hands against a surface such as the seat of a chair and raises the hips.
B Moving arms and legs is an example of isotonic contraction and involves muscle strengthening, not pressure reduction.
C Gluteal contraction is an example of muscle strengthening, not pressure reduction.
D Quads setting is an example of isometric contraction and involves muscle strengthening, not pressure reduction.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                REF:   page 775        OBJ:   12

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation     MSC:  CRNE: CH-40

 

  1. An obese quadriplegic patient has asked to be transferred to a chair so he can be fed lunch sitting upright. Which of the following statements made by the ancillary personnel assigned this task reflects the best understanding of the implementation of this transfer?
a. “I’ll reserve the mechanical lift for right before lunch.”
b. “I’ll certainly need someone to help me with this transfer.”
c. “Eating in an upright position will certainly make lunch more enjoyable for him.”
d. “Maybe he would enjoy being transferred into the dayroom to eat with the others.”

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A Mechanical lifts and lift teams are essential when the patient is unable to assist. The patient’s weight makes the mechanical lift the most appropriate option for the transfer.
B The statement, “I’ll certainly need someone to help me with this transfer,” is not directly related to the implementation of the actual transfer.
C The statement, “Eating in an upright position will certainly make lunch more enjoyable for him,” is not directly related to the implementation of the actual transfer.
D The statement, “Maybe he would enjoy being transferred into the dayroom to eat with the others,” is not directly related to the implementation of the actual transfer.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                REF:   page 785        OBJ:   4

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation     MSC:  CRNE: CH-40

 

  1. The nurse recognizes that the older adult patient’s tendency to take smaller steps with feet kept closer together will most likely result in which one of the following?
a. It will increase the patient’s risk of injury resulting from falls.
b. It will result in less stress on the patient’s knees, hips, and ankles.
c. It will decrease the amount of energy the patient expends on movement.
d. It will allow for mobility despite the effects of aging on the patient’s joints.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A The older adult patient may take smaller steps, keeping the feet closer together, which decreases the base of support. Thus, body balance is unstable, and the older adult is at greater risk for falls and injuries.
B This tendency may not necessarily result in less stress on the patient’s knees, hips, and ankles.
C This tendency may not necessarily decrease the amount of energy the patient expends on movement.
D This tendency may not necessarily allow for mobility despite the effects of aging on the patient’s joints.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   page 775        OBJ:   3

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment           MSC:  CRNE: CH-7

 

  1. During a musculoskeletal assessment of a 20-month-old toddler, which of the following does the nurse expect to observe?
a. A swayback and outwardly turned feet
b. A spine that is flexed and lacking anteroposterior curves
c. Widened hips and fat deposits on the thighs and buttocks
d. A stance with moderately spaced foot placement and a slightly rounded abdomen

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A The toddler’s posture is awkward because of the slight swayback and protruding abdomen. As the child walks, the legs and feet are usually far apart and the feet are slightly everted (turned outward).
B A spine that is flexed and lacking anteroposterior curves is not a finding in a 20-month-old toddler.
C Widened hips and fat deposits on the thighs and buttocks are not findings in a 20-month-old toddler.
D A stance with moderately spaced foot placement and a slightly rounded abdomen are not findings in a 20-month-old toddler.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   page 775        OBJ:   3

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment           MSC:  CRNE: CH-1

 

  1. Which of the following assessment questions is most likely to elicit pertinent information regarding the patient’s expectations of the outcomes of a regular exercise program?
a. “What is your greatest barrier to regular exercise?”
b. “What is your idea of a workable exercise program?”
c. “What do you want to happen from exercising regularly?”
d. “How much time can you comfortably dedicate to exercise daily?”

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A Asking “What is your greatest barrier to regular exercise?” may not provide as much pertinent information.
B In assessing the patient’s expectations concerning activity and exercise, first determine the patient’s perception of what is normal or acceptable in regard to physical fitness.
C Asking “What do you want to happen from exercising regularly?” may not provide as much pertinent information.
D Asking “How much time can you comfortably dedicate to exercise daily?” may not provide as much pertinent information.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                REF:   page 779        OBJ:   5

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment           MSC:  CRNE: CH-1

 

  1. Who coordinates the efforts of a lift team when moving a patient?
a. The patient’s primary nurse
b. The person who has come to offer assistance
c. The person who has the heaviest load when lifting
d. The assistant who is positioned at the head of the patient’s bed

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A The patient’s primary nurse is not the person who coordinates the efforts of the lift team.
B The person who has come to offer assistance is not the one who coordinates the effort of the lift team.
C The person with the heaviest load coordinates efforts of the lift team involved by counting to three.
D The assistant who is positioned at the head of the patient’s bed is not the one who coordinates the effort of the lift team.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                REF:   page 786, Table 35-1

OBJ:   4                    TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation     MSC:  CRNE: HW-12

 

  1. An exercise for abdominal strengthening, known as the plank, is an example of which of the following forms of exercise?
a. Isotonic
b. Isometric
c. Conditioning
d. Resistive isometric

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A The plank is not an isotonic exercise.
B The plank is not an isometric exercise.
C The plank is not considered a conditioning exercise.
D The plank exercise is an example of a resistive isometric exercise.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application           REF:   page 775        OBJ:   12

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation     MSC:  CRNE: CH-40

 

  1. Approximately what percentage of Canadian teenagers are accumulating enough daily activity to meet the international guidelines for optimal growth and development?
a. 10%
b. 20%
c. 30%
d. 40%

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A The number of teenagers accumulating enough daily activity is above 10%.
B Only about 20% (18%) of Canadian teenagers are accumulating enough daily activity to meet the international guidelines for optimal growth and development.
C The number of teenagers accumulating enough daily activity is less than 30%.
D The number of teenagers accumulating enough daily activity is less than 40%.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge            REF:   page 776        OBJ:   8

TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning               MSC:  CRNE: HW-19

 

  1. The nurse encourages a diabetic patient not dependent on insulin to engage in a regular exercise program primarily for which of the following reasons?
a. Doing so will probably improve the patient’s gastric motility, thus affecting glucose digestion.
b. Doing so will probably improve the patient’s respiratory recovery time, thus decreasing breath load.
c. Doing so will probably improve the patient’s average cardiac output, thus decreasing resting heart rate.
d. Doing so will probably improve the patient’s use of glucose and fatty acids, thus decreasing blood glucose level.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A The primary benefit for the diabetic patient is the effect of decreasing blood glucose levels.
B Although exercise will decrease breath load, the primary effect for the diabetic patient is decreasing blood glucose levels.
C Although exercise will decrease resting heart rate, the primary effect for the diabetic patient is decreasing blood glucose levels.
D Regular exercise does tend to increase effective use of glucose and fatty acids; this would be the primary benefit for the diabetic patient.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                REF:   page 774, Box 35-3

OBJ:   7                    TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation     MSC:  CRNE: HW-13

 

  1. When applying ice to a soft tissue injury, the nurse instructs the patient that the ice is to remain in place no longer than which of the following times?
a. 10 minutes
b. 15 minutes
c. 30 minutes
d. 1 hour

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A A duration of 10 minutes is not long enough for ice application.
B A duration of 15 minutes is not long enough for ice application.
C Ice application to a soft tissue injury is not to exceed 30 minutes at any one time.
D A duration of 1 hour is too long for ice application at any one time.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                REF:   page 786, Box 35-15

OBJ:   12                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation     MSC:  CRNE: CH-42