Sale!

Community Health Nursing in Canada 3rd Edition Stanhope Lancaster Test Bank

$80.00 $11.99

Community Health Nursing in Canada 3rd Edition Stanhope Lancaster Test Bank

ISBN: 9781771720182

Description

Community Health Nursing in Canada 3rd Edition Stanhope Lancaster Test Bank

ISBN: 9781771720182

 

How can a nursing test bank help me in school?

  Think about it like this. You have one text book in your class. So does your teacher. Each text book has one test bank that teachers use to test students with. This is the nursing test bank for the book you have. All authentic chapters and questions and answers are included.

Do I get to download this nursing test bank today?

Since we know that students want their files fast, we listened and made it exactly the way you want. So you can download your entire test bank today without waiting for it.

Is this site anonymous and discreet?

We try our best to give nursing students exactly what they want. So your order is 100 percent anonymous and discreet. We do not keep any logs of any kind on our website and use a 256 bit SSL encryption on our site which you can verify.

What if I order the wrong test bank?

As long as the file is not downloaded, we can give you the correct file. Please send us an email and we will send you the correct file right away.

Can I request a sample before I purchase to make sure its authentic?

If this is the nursing test bank that you want. You can use it right now without having to wait for it. Add this exact test bank to your shopping basket on this website. Thereafter, checkout. Your download link will be provided to you automatically.

What format are the nursing test banks in when I download them?

Most of the formats are going to be in a PDF format. We also have files in Microsoft Word. They can be viewed on your computer or phone.

That is available on Amazon.

Can I write a review and leave a testimonial on this site?

You certainly can. Please email us by sending an email to us. Many students send us emails thanking us for helping them.

Below you will find some free nursing test bank questions from this test bank:

Chapter 16: Communicable and Infectious Disease Prevention and Control

Stanhope: Community Health Nursing in Canada, 3rd Canadian Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Women who develop vaginal fungal infections (commonly referred to as yeast infections) usually have a history of having been prescribed antibiotics for bacterial infections. Which component of the epidemiological triangle (agent–host–environment) contributes most to the development of vaginal infections?
a. Agent
b. Environment
c. Host
d. Agent and host

 

 

ANS:  B

Antibiotic therapy not only eliminates a specific pathological agent but may also alter the balance of normally occurring organisms in the body. As a result, one of these agents overruns another, and disease, such as a yeast infection, occurs.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis/Analyze                                   REF:   pp. 461-462

OBJ:   16.3               TOP:   Client Need: Physiological Integrity – Reduction of Risk Potential

 

  1. A communicable disease outbreak has occurred in a town. At a town meeting with public health officials, a community health nurse (CHN) is asked to explain the phrase “virulent organism.” What definition of virulence is correct?
a. Virulence is the ability to bypass normal immunological response mechanisms.
b. Virulence is the ability to invade major organ systems.
c. Virulence is the ability to produce toxins and poisons that weaken the body.
d. Virulence is the ability to produce severe physical reactions.

 

 

ANS:  D

Virulence is the ability to produce a severe pathological reaction.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application/Apply                                  REF:   p. 462, Box 16-1

OBJ:   16.2               TOP:   Client Need: Physiological Integrity – Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. CHNs have been advised by the medical director to give injections of hepatitis A immunoglobulin to selected susceptible persons in the event of a hepatitis A epidemic. What outcome will be the result?
a. Active immunization
b. Long-lasting immunity
c. Natural immunity
d. Passive immunization

 

 

ANS:  D

Passive immunization refers to immunization through the transfer of a specific antibody from an immunized individual to a nonimmunized individual, such as the transfer of antibodies from mother to infant or the administration of an antibody-containing preparation (immune globulin or antiserum). Passive immunity from immune globulin is almost immediate but short-lived. It is often induced as a stop-gap measure until active immunity has time to develop after vaccination. Examples of commonly used immune globulins include those for hepatitis A, rabies, and tetanus.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application/Apply                                  REF:   p. 463

OBJ:   16.3

TOP:   Client Need: Physiological Integrity – Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

 

  1. Which statement about Salmonella made in a class about disease prevention indicates that additional teaching is needed?
a. “Certain pets and farm animals may be Salmonella carriers.”
b. “It is possible to transmit Salmonella through person-to-person contact.”
c. Salmonella may be spread through blood once the infected blood is exposed to air.”
d. Salmonella outbreaks are usually due to contaminated meat, poultry, and eggs.”

 

 

ANS:  C

Meat, poultry, and eggs are the foods most often associated with salmonellosis outbreaks. Animals are common reservoirs for the various Salmonella serotypes. Although infected humans may also be carriers, animals are more likely to be chronic carriers. Reptiles, such as iguanas, have been implicated as Salmonella carriers, as well as turtles, poultry, cattle, swine, rodents, dogs, and cats. Person-to-person transmission is an important consideration in daycare and institutional settings. Anthrax (not Salmonella) forms spores when infected blood is exposed to air.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension/Understand                    REF:   pp. 483-484

OBJ:   16.5               TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Which infectious disease intervention best represents primary prevention?
a. Giving a tetanus booster every 10 years
b. Giving a tetanus booster to a client after she steps on a nail
c. Giving tetanus immunoglobulin to a client after he steps on a nail
d. Giving antibiotics to a client who has tetanus and placing the client on seizure precautions

 

 

ANS:  A

Giving tetanus boosters before any exposure has occurred is a primary prevention measure. Giving boosters after exposure (i.e., the client may be infected but disease has not developed) is considered to be a secondary prevention measure (similar to the textbook examples of immunoglobulin and rabies immunizations given after exposure). Tetanus immunoglobulin would be given if the client who steps on a nail had not been previously immunized; however, this is done following exposure and would therefore be a secondary prevention. Giving antibiotics to a client who has already developed tetanus is not primary prevention.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension/Understand

REF:   p. 467, Levels of Prevention box      OBJ:   16.7

TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Which infectious disease intervention is most representative of secondary prevention?
a. Clients with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection are encouraged to use condoms to protect their sexual partners.
b. Clients with HIV infection are given medications to improve immunological response.
c. Health care workers are encouraged to receive annual vaccinations for influenza.
d. Health care workers are required to have a tuberculosis (TB) skin test or chest X-ray.

 

 

ANS:  D

TB screening for health care workers is an example of secondary prevention. TB skin tests and chest X-rays are methods of TB screening. Encouraging HIV-positive clients to use condoms is an example of primary prevention because the goal is directed toward the partner (to prevent exposure of the unaffected partner to the infected partner), and administering medications to improve their immunological response is an example of tertiary prevention. Health care workers receiving annual vaccinations for influenza is an example of primary prevention.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension/Understand

REF:   p. 467, Levels of Prevention box      OBJ:   16.7

TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A student asks the school nurse how acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS) is diagnosed. Which answer is correct?
a. AIDS is diagnosed through the negative results of a screening test called an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA).
b. Antibodies to HIV, which form in about 6 weeks to 3 months following infection with HIV, are detected in the blood.
c. Antibodies to HIV reach peak levels of 200/mL of blood.
d. AIDS is diagnosed through positive ELISA results and clinical signs of AIDS.

 

 

ANS:  D

The ELISA test is a laboratory procedure that detects HIV antibodies and is the test commonly used to screen blood for the presence of the HIV antibody. Clients must know that the antibody test is not diagnostic for AIDS but is indicative of HIV infection. Therefore, a positive ELISA test is confirmed using the Western blot test (a confirmatory test). If individuals test positive for HIV and also exhibit clinical signs of AIDS, they are infected and have the disease.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application/Apply                                  REF:   p. 491

OBJ:   16.7               TOP:   Client Need: Physiological Integrity – Reduction of Risk Potential

 

  1. A CHN asks a class to describe the ways in which HIV can be transmitted. Which student response indicates a need for additional teaching?
a. “HIV can be transmitted by droplet spread from sneezing or coughing.”
b. “HIV can be transmitted by having unprotected sex with someone who is infected.”
c. “HIV can be transmitted by sharing needles when shooting up drugs.”
d. “HIV can be transmitted through transfusions of blood products that are contaminated with HIV.”

 

 

ANS:  A

HIV transmission can occur via sexual contact, involving the exchange of body fluids, with an infected person; sharing or reusing needles, syringes, or other equipment used to prepare injectable drugs; perinatal transmission from an infected mother to her fetus during pregnancy or delivery or to an infant when breastfeeding; and transfusions or other exposure to HIV-contaminated blood or blood products, organs, or semen. It is not transmitted by insects, coughing, sneezing, office equipment, or sitting next to or eating with someone who has HIV infection.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application/Apply                                  REF:   pp. 475-480, Table 16.2

OBJ:   16.2               TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. For what reason should the school nurse recommend that an HIV-infected child not be allowed to attend school?
a. The child develops allergies with sneezing.
b. The school system requires students to receive routine immunizations.
c. There is an outbreak of chicken pox at the school.
d. There is strong objection from parents of well children.

 

 

ANS:  C

School attendance may not be advisable for the child with HIV if other children are suffering from common childhood diseases, such as chicken pox or measles. The immunosuppressed child is at greater risk of contracting any of these infectious diseases and suffering serious complications. HIV is not spread by sneezing, and immunizations are not contraindicated in children with HIV. Objection from parents of well children presents a unique opportunity to the CHN to educate these parents about HIV transmission.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension/Understand                    REF:   p. 475

OBJ:   16.5 | 16.7      TOP:   Client Need: Physiological Integrity – Reduction of Risk Potential

 

  1. What sexually transmitted infections (STIs) can be prevented through immunization?
a. Chlamydia
b. Gonorrhea
c. Hepatitis B
d. Herpes

 

 

ANS:  C

According to current knowledge, hepatitis B infection can be prevented by immunization. In Canada, TwinrixÒ is a vaccine that protects against hepatitis A and B. Vaccines for Chlamydia, gonorrhea, and herpes are not yet available.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember                           REF:   p. 481

OBJ:   16.5 | 16.7      TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. What presents a challenge for human papillomavirus (HPV) prevention?
a. HPV can be transmitted through all body fluids.
b. HPV warts may grow in areas that a barrier (e.g., a condom) does not cover.
c. With HPV, thin-walled pustules may rupture to form honey-coloured crusts.
d. With HPV, vesicles are hidden and ulcerate within 1 day.

 

 

ANS:  B

The challenge of HPV prevention is that condoms do not necessarily prevent infection. Warts may grow in areas that barriers, such as condoms, do not cover, and skin-to-skin contact may occur.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis/Analyze                                   REF:   p. 477, Table 16.2

OBJ:   16.5               TOP:   Client Need: Physiological Integrity – Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. What would be a tertiary prevention measure implemented by the CHN to prevent TB?
a. Administering a purified protein derivative (PPD) to the contacts of those infected with TB
b. Initiating directly observed therapy (DOT) for TB-positive clients
c. Providing education about the prevention of TB to members of the community
d. Using skin tests to screen all health workers for TB

 

 

ANS:  D

Tertiary prevention, for example, DOT, is carried out among persons already infected with the disease.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis/Analyze                                   REF:   p. 467

OBJ:   16.7               TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A client with TB wants to know why DOT is required as part of the treatment. What CHN response would be the most appropriate one?
a. “Clients with TB are often noncompliant; DOT will ensure that you take the drugs prescribed to you.”
b. “This therapy is recommended by TB experts as the best way to ensure that you receive the treatment you need and that the infection doesn’t become resistant to treatment.”
c. “This ensures that you get your medication even at the late stages of TB, when your memory may be affected by inadequate oxygenation to the brain.”
d. “TB medications are very expensive, and this method ensures that government health care resources are not wasted by those who will not take the drugs regularly.”

 

 

ANS:  B

While responding truthfully to questions, it is important for CHNs not to talk down to clients with health concerns and to consider their perspective and psychological health as well. One tertiary intervention is DOT programs for TB medication monitoring. The CHN observes and documents individual clients taking their TB drugs. When clients prematurely stop taking TB medications, there is a risk of the TB becoming resistant to the medications. This can affect an entire community of people who are susceptible to this airborne disease. Health professionals share in the responsibility of adhering to treatment, and DOT ensures that TB-infected clients have adequate medication. Thus, DOT programs are aimed at the population level to prevent antibiotic resistance in the community and to ensure effective treatment at the individual level. Many health units and health authorities have DOT home health programs to ensure adequate treatment.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis/Analyze                                   REF:   p. 467

OBJ:   16.7               TOP:   Client Need: Physiological Integrity – Physiological Adaptation