Sale!

Essentials of Sonography and Patient Care 2nd Edition Craig Test Bank

$80.00 $11.99

Essentials of Sonography and Patient Care 2nd Edition Craig Test Bank

ISBN13: 9781416001706

ISBN10: 1416001700

 

Description

Essentials of Sonography and Patient Care 2nd Edition Craig Test Bank

ISBN13: 9781416001706

ISBN10: 1416001700

 

 

How can a nursing test bank help me in school?

  Think about it like this. You have one text book in your class. So does your teacher. Each text book has one test bank that teachers use to test students with. This is the nursing test bank for the book you have. All authentic chapters and questions and answers are included.

Do I get to download this nursing test bank today?

Since we know that students want their files fast, we listened and made it exactly the way you want. So you can download your entire test bank today without waiting for it.

Is this site anonymous and discreet?

We try our best to give nursing students exactly what they want. So your order is 100 percent anonymous and discreet. We do not keep any logs of any kind on our website and use a 256 bit SSL encryption on our site which you can verify.

What if I order the wrong test bank?

As long as the file is not downloaded, we can give you the correct file. Please send us an email and we will send you the correct file right away.

Can I request a sample before I purchase to make sure its authentic?

If this is the nursing test bank that you want. You can use it right now without having to wait for it. Add this exact test bank to your shopping basket on this website. Thereafter, checkout. Your download link will be provided to you automatically.

What format are the nursing test banks in when I download them?

Most of the formats are going to be in a PDF format. We also have files in Microsoft Word. They can be viewed on your computer or phone.

Amazon has this text book if you would like that as well: textbook, Email us if you have any questions.

Can I write a review and leave a testimonial on this site?

You certainly can. Please email us by sending an email to us. Many students send us emails thanking us for helping them.

Below you will find some free nursing test bank questions from this test bank:

Craig: Essentials of Sonography and Patient Care, 2nd Edition

Test Bank

Chapter 1: The Origins and Evolution of Diagnostic Medical Sonography

  1. A landmark book, The Theory of Sound, represented the beginning of the modern study of acoustics and was authored by
a. Sir Isaac Newton
b. Robert Boyle
c. Leonardo da Vinci
d. Lord Rayleigh
e. Lazzaro Spallanzani

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Early real-time ultrasound systems relied on the use of
a. linear array transducers
b. phased-array transducers
c. convex (curvilinear) transducers
d. endocorporeal transducers
e. mechanical sectoring transducers

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Bi-stable imaging systems were replaced by grayscale methods because
a. the image display was too slow
b. they failed to demonstrate subtle soft tissue interfaces
c. the caliper measuring devices were unreliable
d. the image recording options were limited
e. the phosphor-coated screens were subject to screen “decay”

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The destructive nature of ultrasound on biologic organisms and living tissue was first discussed in 1927 by
a. Woods and Loomis
b. Doppler and Roentgen
c. Langevin and Chilowsky
d. Howry and Holmes
e. Pierce and Firestone

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Name the physician who devoted his career to the study and development of

noninvasive measurement of the peripheral vascular system.

a. John Reid
b. Don Baker
c. Rokuru Uchida
d. Eugene Strandness
e. Nathanial Bronson

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The biggest complaint of static imagers with regard to real-time equipment was its
a. noise
b. transducer focal zones
c. sector artifacts
d. field of view
e. heavy and bulky transducer

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Francis Fry and Elizabeth Kelly Fry are most well know for their work in
a. vascular ultrasound
b. breast ultrasound
c. ophthalmic ultrasound
d. obstetrical ultrasound
e. echocardiography

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Name the physician credited as the first to establish the characteristic M-mode patterns of the mitral valve.
a. Carl Helmuth Hertz
b. Claude Joyner
c. Inge Edler
d. George Kossoff
e. Sven Effert

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The phenomenon of piezoelectricity was discovered by
a. The Dussik brothers
b. Wild and Reid
c. Langevin and Chilowsky
d. Jacques and Pierre Curie
e. Leopold and Donald

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The direct precursor to modern-day ultrasound imaging systems was the
a. diasonograph
b. Searle vidoson
c. reflectoscope
d. physionics porta-arm scanner
e. octoson

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The study of sound was begun in 500 B.C., when Pythagoras observed
a. the propagation of sound
b. the relationship between pitch and frequency
c. the vibration of a musical instrument
d. the nature of sound produced by one object striking another
e. that sound is carried to the ears by the movement of air

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Who was the first person to use the sound analogy of a pebble dropped into a calm body of water?
a. Archytas
b. Pythagorus
c. Socrates
d. Boethius
e. da Vinci

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Who first originated the concept that sound travels in waves?
a. Galileo
b. da Vinci
c. Sir Isaac Newton
d. Archytas
e. Robert Boyle

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Who is credited with the observation that “the angle of reflection is equal to the angle of incidence”?
a. da Vinci
b. Aristotle
c. Rayleigh
d. Pythagorus
e. Spallanzani

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The observation of bats navigating in the dark produced the idea that sound above the range of human hearing might exist. This concept was first expressed by
a. Francis Galton
b. Christian Doppler
c. Lazzaro Spallanzani
d. Wilhelm Roentgen
e. The Curie brothers

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. To remove unwanted tissue, therapeutic ultrasound relies on the following irreversible effects:
a. mechanical stress
b. cavitation
c. localized heating
d. a and c
e.
a, b, and c

 

 

ANS:  E

 

  1. The A-mode mapping of the human brain was pioneered by
a. Douglass Howry
b. Karl Dussik
c. George Ludwig
d. John Reid
e. John Wild

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The first scientist to develop intercavitary transducers for use with B-mode

scanners was

a. Wild
b. Holmes
c. Howry
d. Thompson
e. Reid

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The major limitation of bi-stable imaging was its
a. need to use two oscilloscopes
b. cumbersome assembly
c. incomplete one-dimension images
d. storage phosphor cathode ray tube
e. need to immerse patients in water

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Name the physician-scientist who was the first to ultrasonically demonstrate images of the fetal gestational sac.
a. Kenneth Gottesfeld
b. Stuart Campbell
c. Ian Donald
d. Phillipe Jeanty
e. Horace Thompson

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. “Guidelines on Biological Safety” was the published work of
a. American investigators
b. Japanese investigators
c. Swedish investigators
d. English investigators
e. French investigators

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Early Doppler ultrasound systems were limited by the following:
a. processing power
b. insufficient number of duplex transducer arrays
c. inadequate algorithms/techniques
d. a and b only
e. a, b, and c

 

 

ANS:  E

 

  1. The development of modern day sonar is linked to the invention of the
a. reflectoscope
b. hyperphone
c. acoustiphone
d. hydrophone
e. reversiphone

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The first American investigator to detail the methods and advantages of fetal cephalometry was
a. Popp
b. Goldberg
c. Feigenbaum
d. Gottesfeld
e. Lehmann

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Floyd Firestone is credited with inventing a(n)
a. ceiling-mounted transducer carriage
b. water path scanner
c. fast B-scanner
d. flaw-detector
e. digital scan converter

 

 

ANS:  D