Sale!

Exploring Medical Language 9th Edition Brooks Brooks Test Bank

$80.00 $11.99

Exploring Medical Language 9th Edition Brooks Brooks Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0323113403

ISBN-10: 0323113400

 

Description

Exploring Medical Language 9th Edition Brooks Brooks Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0323113403

ISBN-10: 0323113400

 

 

How can a nursing test bank help me in school?

  Think about it like this. You have one text book in your class. So does your teacher. Each text book has one test bank that teachers use to test students with. This is the nursing test bank for the book you have. All authentic chapters and questions and answers are included.

Do I get to download this nursing test bank today?

Since we know that students want their files fast, we listened and made it exactly the way you want. So you can download your entire test bank today without waiting for it.

Is this site anonymous and discreet?

We try our best to give nursing students exactly what they want. So your order is 100 percent anonymous and discreet. We do not keep any logs of any kind on our website and use a 256 bit SSL encryption on our site which you can verify.

What if I order the wrong test bank?

As long as the file is not downloaded, we can give you the correct file. Please send us an email and we will send you the correct file right away.

Can I request a sample before I purchase to make sure its authentic?

Of coarse you can, samples are provided on this page as well. Please scroll down to view a sample. If it is not on this page, email us and we will send you a free sample chapter which you can view before your purchase.

What format are the nursing test banks in when I download them?

Most of the formats are going to be in a PDF format. We also have files in Microsoft Word. They can be viewed on your computer or phone.

Can I write a review and leave a testimonial on this site?

You certainly can. Please email us by sending an email to us. Many students send us emails thanking us for helping them.

Below you will find some free nursing test bank questions from this test bank:

Chapter 14: Musculoskeletal System

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The diaphysis of a long bone is the
a. shaft
b. end
c. diameter
d. covering

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   581                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. The membranous lining of the hollow cavity of the bone is the
a. periosteum
b. yellow bone marrow
c. endosteum
d. red bone marrow

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   580                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. Dense, hard layers of bone tissue that lie underneath the periosteum are
a. cancellous bone
b. compact bone
c. endosteum
d. epiphysis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   580                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. The outermost layer of the bone is the
a. endosteum
b. periosteum
c. bone marrow
d. diaphysis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   580                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. The soft, fatty material found in the medullary cavity of the long bones is called
a. diaphysis
b. epiphysis
c. sacrum
d. yellow marrow

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   581                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. The set of vertebrae that forms the inward curve of the spine is called
a. thoracic
b. sacral
c. lumbar
d. lamina

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   584                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. The first set of seven bones forming the neck is called the _____ vertebrae.
a. cervical
b. thoracic
c. lumbar
d. sacral

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   581                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. The medical term for the collarbone is
a. scapula
b. clavicle
c. sternum
d. mandible

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   584                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. The upper jawbone is called the
a. maxilla
b. mandible
c. clavicle
d. ulna

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   581                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. The term that means shoulder blade is
a. sternum
b. clavicle
c. scapula
d. humerus

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   584                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. The wrist bones are called the
a. radius and ulna
b. phalanges
c. carpal bones
d. metacarpal bones

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   584                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. The upper arm bone is called the
a. olecranon process
b. acromion process
c. fibula
d. humerus

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   584                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. The upper, wing-shaped portion of the pelvic bone is called the
a. ischium
b. ilium
c. pubis
d. acetabulum

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   584                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. The term that means upper leg bone is
a. tibia
b. patella
c. fibula
d. femur

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   584                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. The foot bones are called the
a. phalanges
b. metacarpals
c. tarsals
d. metatarsals

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   584                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. The smooth layer of firm fibrous tissue covering the contacting surface of joints is called
a. meniscus
b. articular cartilage
c. symphysis pubis
d. intervertebral disk

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   586                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. The flexible, tough band of fibrous connective tissue that attaches one bone to another at a joint is the
a. synovia
b. ligament
c. tendon
d. aponeurosis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   586                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. The small, fluid-filled sac that allows for easy movement of one part of a joint over another is called the
a. bursa
b. synovia
c. aponeurosis
d. meniscus

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   586                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. The structure that attaches muscle to bone is called the
a. ligament
b. bursa
c. tendon
d. aponeurosis

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   586                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. The type of muscle tissue that is striated and voluntary is
a. cardiac
b. smooth
c. skeletal
d. involuntary

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   586                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. Movement that turns the palms up is called
a. supination
b. extension
c. inversion
d. pronation

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   590                OBJ:   2                    TOP:   Types of Body Movement

 

  1. Moving away from the midline is a movement called
a. abduction
b. eversion
c. adduction
d. flexion

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   590                OBJ:   2                    TOP:   Types of Body Movement

 

  1. Rotation is a movement described as
a. turning around its own axis
b. placing into a bent position
c. turning inward
d. placing into an outstretched position

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   590                OBJ:   2                    TOP:   Types of Body Movement

 

  1. The movement in which a limb is placed in a straight position is
a. eversion
b. inversion
c. flexion
d. extension

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   590                OBJ:   2                    TOP:   Types of Body Movement

 

  1. The combining form that means rib is
a. chondr/o
b. clavic/o
c. clavicul/o
d. cost/o

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   592                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. The combining form that means kneecap is
a. patell/o
b. phalang/o
c. rachi/o
d. orth/o

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   593                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. The combining form stern/o is defined as
a. collarbone
b. shoulder blade
c. xiphoid process
d. breast bone

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   593                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. The combining form spondyl/o is defined as
a. scapula
b. vertebra
c. cranium
d. symphysis pubis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   593                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. The combining form that means lower jawbone is
a. maxill/o
b. mandibul/o
c. radi/o
d. ischi/o

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   592                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. The combining form that means cartilage is
a. menisc/o
b. chondr/o
c. arthr/o
d. ten/o

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   597                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. The combining form that means joint is
a. aponeur/o
b. arthr/o
c. burs/o
d. tendin/o

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   597                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. In the medical term ankyl/osis, the word root means
a. bent forward
b. stiff, bent
c. crooked, curved
d. hump

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   598                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. The combining form that means bone is
a. my/o
b. arthr/o
c. synovi/o
d. oste/o

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   598                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. A combining form for tendon is
a. aponeur/o
b. disk/o
c. synovi/o
d. tend/o

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   597                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. The combining form for bone marrow is
a. myel/o
b. myc/o
c. myos/o
d. cost/o

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   598                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. The combining form that means movement, motion is
a. kyph/o
b. kinesi/o
c. ankyl/o
d. lord/o

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   598                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. Scoli/o is defined as
a. crooked, curved (spine)
b. bent forward
c. stiff, bent
d. soft

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   598                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. The combining form that means hump (increased convexity) of the spine is
a. kyph/o
b. ankyl/o
c. spondyl/o
d. lord/o

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   598                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix inter- means
a. holding
b. between
c. within
d. connecting

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   599                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. A prefix for together, joined is
a. syn-
b. intra-
c. -physis
d. supra-

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   599                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. The suffix -clasis is defined as a
a. break
b. surgical fusion
c. fissure
d. fracture

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   600                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. The suffix -asthenia is defined as a
a. break
b. split, fissure
c. weakness
d. growth

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   600                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. The suffix -physis is defined as a
a. growth
b. break
c. surgical fixation, fusion
d. split, fissure

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   600                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. The term rhabdomyolysis is defined as _____ of striated muscle.
a. weakness
b. split
c. dissolution
d. surgical fixation

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   603                OBJ:   4

TOP:   Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term ankylosis is defined as
a. an abnormal condition of stonelike bones
b. muscle weakness
c. an abnormal condition of stiffness
d. an abnormal condition of a hump

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   601                OBJ:   4

TOP:   Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means inflammation of a tendon is
a. tenosynovitis
b. polymyositis
c. tendinitis
d. tenorrhaphy

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   603                OBJ:   4

TOP:   Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means inflammation of the bone is
a. osteitis
b. arthritis
c. osteonecrosis
d. osteopathy

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   601                OBJ:   4

TOP:   Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term myasthenia is defined as
a. pain in muscle
b. difficult movement
c. muscle degeneration
d. muscle weakness

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   601                OBJ:   4

TOP:   Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means abnormal condition of the vertebrae is
a. rachischisis
b. scoliosis
c. spondylosis
d. fibromyalgia

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   603                OBJ:   4

TOP:   Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means (congenital) fissure of the cranium is
a. rachischisis
b. spondylosis
c. cranioschisis
d. spina bifida

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   601                OBJ:   4

TOP:   Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means abnormal condition of (lateral) curved (spine)
a. scoliosis
b. kyphosis
c. ankylosis
d. lordosis

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   603                OBJ:   4

TOP:   Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means pain in the fibrous tissue and muscles is
a. spondylarthritis
b. myasthenia
c. fibromyalgia
d. polymyositis

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   601                OBJ:   4

TOP:   Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term spondylarthritis is defined as inflammation of the
a. vertebral joints
b. lumbar vertebrae
c. sacroiliac joints
d. intervertebral disks

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   603                OBJ:   4

TOP:   Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. A malignant tumor of the bone is called
a. synoviosarcoma
b. osteofibroma
c. osteosarcoma
d. myeloma

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   603                OBJ:   4

TOP:   Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. An abnormal prominence of the joint at the base of the great toe is called
a. bunion
b. exostosis
c. bursolith
d. gout

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   608                OBJ:   4

TOP:   Disease and Disorder Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. A form of arthritis that first affects the spine and adjacent structures and, as it progresses, causes a forward bend of the spine is
a. osteoporosis
b. myasthenia gravis
c. ankylosing spondylitis
d. rheumatoid arthritis

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   608                OBJ:   4

TOP:   Disease and Disorder Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means abnormal loss of bone density, which may lead to fractures from slight trauma, is
a. osteopetrosis
b. osteopenia
c. osteoporosis
d. osteoarthritis

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   610                OBJ:   4

TOP:   Disease and Disorder Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. Muscular dystrophy is defined as
a. a defect in the transmission of nerve impulses to muscle cells
b. muscle weakness
c. chronic systemic disease characterized by inflammatory changes in the connective tissue
d. a group of hereditary diseases characterized by muscle degeneration and weakness

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   609                OBJ:   4

TOP:   Disease and Disorder Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term for a common nerve entrapment disorder of the wrist is
a. Colles fracture
b. exostosis
c. carpal tunnel syndrome
d. repetitive motion syndrome

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   608                OBJ:   4

TOP:   Disease and Disorder Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. A disease in which an excessive amount of uric acid in the blood causes sodium urate crystals to be deposited in the joints is
a. gout
b. osteogenesis imperfecta
c. exostosis
d. bunion

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   609                OBJ:   4

TOP:   Disease and Disorder Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means an abnormal benign growth on the surface of a bone is
a. bunion
b. osteoblast
c. exostosis
d. osteofibroma

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   608                OBJ:   4

TOP:   Disease and Disorder Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. A bacterial infection carried by a deer tick is
a. myasthenia gravis
b. Lyme disease
c. rheumatoid arthritis
d. spinal stenosis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   609                OBJ:   4

TOP:   Disease and Disorder Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. Forward slipping of one vertebra over another is
a. spinal stenosis
b. a herniated disk
c. spondylolisthesis
d. spondylarthritis

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   610                OBJ:   4

TOP:   Disease and Disorder Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term arthrodesis is defined as
a. surgical breaking of a stiff joint
b. incision of a bone
c. excision of articular cartilage
d. surgical fixation of a joint

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   613                OBJ:   5

TOP:   Surgical Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The surgical repair of cartilage is called
a. chondroplasty
b. meniscectomy
c. prosthesis
d. arthroplasty

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   613                OBJ:   5

TOP:   Surgical Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The fusing together of the vertebrae or spinal fusion is termed
a. laminectomy
b. rachiotomy
c. spondylosyndesis
d. diskectomy

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   615                OBJ:   5

TOP:   Surgical Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The surgical repair of a tendon and a muscle is called
a. myorrhaphy
b. tenotomy
c. tenorrhaphy
d. tenomyoplasty

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   615                OBJ:   5

TOP:   Surgical Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The structure excised in a phalangectomy is the
a. patella
b. finger or toe bone
c. meniscus
d. calcaneus

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   615                OBJ:   5

TOP:   Surgical Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term vertebroplasty is defined as
a. incision into the vertebral column
b. fusing together of vertebrae
c. excision of an intervertebral disk
d. surgical repair of a vertebra

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   615                OBJ:   5

TOP:   Surgical Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term rachiotomy is defined as an incision
a. into the vertebral column
b. of a bone
c. of a bursa
d. of a joint

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   615                OBJ:   5

TOP:   Surgical Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means suturing of a muscle is
a. tenorrhaphy
b. myorrhaphy
c. aponeurorrhaphy
d. myoplasty

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   615                OBJ:   5

TOP:   Surgical Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term osteoclasis is defined as the
a. (surgical) breaking of a joint
b. (surgical) repair of a bone
c. (surgical) breaking of a bone
d. fusing together of bones

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   615                OBJ:   5

TOP:   Surgical Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The visual examination of a joint is an
a. electromyogram
b. arthroscopy
c. arthrography
d. arthrocentesis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   619                OBJ:   6

TOP:   Diagnostic Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The diagnostic term that means the radiographic imaging of a joint is
a. arthroplasty
b. arthrography
c. arthrodesis
d. arthrocentesis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   619                OBJ:   6

TOP:   Diagnostic Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means pertaining to below the ribs is
a. substernal
b. subcostal
c. subscapular
d. submaxillary

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   624                OBJ:   7

TOP:   Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means pertaining to the ribs and cartilage is
a. costochondral
b. intervertebral
c. intercostal
d. sternoclavicular

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   623                OBJ:   7

TOP:   Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. An abnormal condition of bone death (due to lack of blood supply) is
a. osteofibroma
b. osteonecrosis
c. atrophy
d. osteocyte

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   623                OBJ:   7

TOP:   Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term dyskinesia is defined as movement that is
a. slow
b. excessive
c. normal
d. difficult

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   623                OBJ:   7

TOP:   Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means pertaining to the wrist is
a. radial
b. carpal
c. ulnar
d. humeral

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   622                OBJ:   7

TOP:   Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means a developing bone cell is
a. osteocyte
b. osteoblast
c. osteopath
d. osteofibroma

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   623                OBJ:   7

TOP:   Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term symphysis is defined as
a. an artificial substitute for a missing body part
b. a cartilaginous joint at which two bones fuse
c. growing together
d. an abnormal development

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   624                OBJ:   7

TOP:   Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The meaning of the medical term hyperkinesia is _____ movement.
a. slow
b. abnormal
c. difficult
d. excessive

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   623                OBJ:   7

TOP:   Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. A term that references two lower arm bones is
a. ulnoradial
b. suprascapular
c. substernal
d. clavicular

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   624                OBJ:   7

TOP:   Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. A specialist who treats and diagnoses foot diseases and disorders, such as corns and ingrown toenails, is a(n)
a. orthopedics
b. podiatrist
c. orthopedist
d. orthotist

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   629                OBJ:   7

TOP:   Complementary Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means a system of treatment that consists of manipulation of the vertebral column is
a. orthotics
b. orthopedics
c. osteopathy
d. chiropractic

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   629                OBJ:   7

TOP:   Complementary Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. A type of bone cell that works in balance with osteoblasts to maintain healthy bone tissue is
a. osteoclast
b. crepitus
c. osteopath
d. exostosis

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   629                OBJ:   7

TOP:   Complementary Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. A physician who specializes in the study and treatment of diseases and abnormalities of the musculoskeletal system is a(n)
a. chiropractor
b. osteopath
c. orthopedist
d. chiropodist

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   629                OBJ:   7

TOP:   Complementary Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. A physician who specializes in the study and treatment of rheumatic diseases is
a. rheumatology
b. chiropractor
c. rheumatologist
d. podiatrist

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   630                OBJ:   7

TOP:   Complementary Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. A record of the electrical activity in a (skeletal) muscle is abbreviated as
a. CTS
b. RA
c. EMG
d. MG

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   632                OBJ:   8                    TOP:   Abbreviations

 

  1. The abbreviation for the first vertebra in the neck is
a. C1
b. T1
c. L1
d. CTS

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   632                OBJ:   8                    TOP:   Abbreviations

 

  1. To assist in the diagnosis of rheumatoid arthritis, the doctor may use a procedure involving a surgical puncture to aspirate fluid from a joint called an
a. arthroclasis
b. arthrodesis
c. arthroplasty
d. arthrocentesis

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   613                OBJ:   9                    TOP:   Practical Application

 

  1. A muscle biopsy and electromyography confirmed the patient’s diagnosis as a group of hereditary diseases characterized by degeneration of muscle and weakness or
a. ankylosing spondylitis
b. muscular dystrophy
c. myasthenia gravis
d. rheumatoid arthritis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   623                OBJ:   9                    TOP:   Practical Application

 

  1. Because of the patient’s open fracture, she had contracted inflammation of the bone and bone marrow or
a. osteochondritis
b. osteonecrosis
c. osteomyelitis
d. osteomalacia

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   603                OBJ:   9                    TOP:   Practical Application

 

  1. A vitamin D deficiency in adults may cause the softening of bone or
a. osteomalacia
b. osteomyelitis
c. rachischisis
d. scoliosis

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   603                OBJ:   9                    TOP:   Practical Application

 

  1. An abnormal condition of stiffness, causing the footplate of the stapes to become fixed resulting in conductive hearing loss is called stapedial
a. lordosis
b. arthritis
c. ankylosis
d. kyphosis

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   601                OBJ:   9                    TOP:   Practical Application

 

  1. The physician’s assistant, during a routine physical examination, recorded on the patient’s medical record “crepitus of the right knee.” She observed
a. stiffness
b. pain
c. sound
d. weakness

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   629                OBJ:   9                    TOP:   Practical Application

 

  1. The patient is scheduled in surgery for a THA. She is having surgery on her
a. tendon
b. ankle
c. hip
d. humerus

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   632                OBJ:   9                    TOP:   Practical Application

 

  1. The elderly patient was diagnosed as having an abnormal reduction of connective tissue (loss of skeletal muscle mass) or
a. rhabdomyolysis
b. sarcopenia
c. osteosarcoma
d. chondromalacia

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   603                OBJ:   9                    TOP:   Practical Application

 

  1. The physician, after hearing the patient’s complaints of widespread pain and stiffness, fatigue, and inability to get a good night’s sleep, suspected that the pain involved the fibrous tissues and muscles and that the patient had
a. fibromyalgia
b. osteomalacia
c. cranioschisis
d. tenosynovitis

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   601                OBJ:   9                    TOP:   Practical Application

 

MATCHING

 

Match each item with the correct description below.

a. compact bone
b. cervical vertebrae
c. coccyx
d. sternum
e. clavicle
f. maxilla
g. periosteum
h. cancellous (spongy) bone
i. lumbar vertebrae
j. scapula
k. ulna
l. femur

 

 

  1. upper jawbone

 

  1. contains little spaces like a sponge

 

  1. a lower arm bone

 

  1. seven bones that form the neck

 

  1. shoulder blade

 

  1. dense, hard layers of bone tissue

 

  1. upper leg bone

 

  1. forms the inward curve of the spine

 

  1. four vertebrae fused together to form the tailbone

 

  1. breastbone

 

  1. collarbone

 

  1. outermost layer of the bone

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   581                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   580                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. ANS:  K                    REF:   584                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   581                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   584                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   580                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. ANS:  L                    REF:   584                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   584                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   584                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   584                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   584                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   580                OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Anatomy

 

Match each item with the correct description below.

a. pronation
b. flexion
c. abduction
d. eversion
e. inversion
f. adduction
g. extension
h. rotation
i. supination

 

 

  1. turning around its own axis

 

  1. movement in which a limb is placed in a straight position

 

  1. moving toward the midline

 

  1. turning inward

 

  1. movement that turns the palm down

 

  1. movement that turns the palm up

 

  1. moving away from the midline

 

  1. movement in which a limb is bent

 

  1. turning outward

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   590                OBJ:   2                    TOP:   Types of Body Movement

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   590                OBJ:   2                    TOP:   Types of Body Movement

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   590                OBJ:   2                    TOP:   Types of Body Movement

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   590                OBJ:   2                    TOP:   Types of Body Movement

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   590                OBJ:   2                    TOP:   Types of Body Movement

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   590                OBJ:   2                    TOP:   Types of Body Movement

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   590                OBJ:   2                    TOP:   Types of Body Movement

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   590                OBJ:   2                    TOP:   Types of Body Movement

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   590                OBJ:   2                    TOP:   Types of Body Movement

 

Match each item with the correct description below.

a. kyph/o
b. lumb/o
c. uln/o
d. supra-
e. cost/o
f. -schisis
g. -clast
h. ishi/o
i. arthr/o
j. kinesi/o
k. inter-
l. -asthenia

 

 

  1. split, fissure

 

  1. rib

 

  1. break

 

  1. hump (increased convexity of the spine)

 

  1. ischium

 

  1. joint

 

  1. weakness

 

  1. loin, lumbar region of the spine

 

  1. between

 

  1. ulna

 

  1. movement, motion

 

  1. above

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   600                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   592                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   600                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   598                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   592                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   597                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. ANS:  L                    REF:   600                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   592                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. ANS:  K                    REF:   599                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   593                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   598                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   599                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Word Parts

 

Match each item with the correct description below.

a. myasthenia
b. osteoporosis
c. arthrocentesis
d. electromyogram
e. clavicular
f. arthralgia
g. crepitus
h. prosthesis
i. osteoblast
j. myorrhaphy
k. rachischisis
l. exostosis

 

 

  1. record of the electrical activity in a muscle

 

  1. pain in the joint

 

  1. crackling sound heard when two bones rub against each other

 

  1. artificial substitute for a missing body part

 

  1. abnormal benign growth on the surface of a bone

 

  1. muscle weakness

 

  1. suturing of a muscle

 

  1. surgical puncture of a joint to aspirate fluid

 

  1. fissure of the vertebral column

 

  1. pertaining to the clavicle

 

  1. developing bone cell

 

  1. abnormal loss of bone density

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   619                OBJ:   4 | 5 | 6 | 7       TOP:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   622                OBJ:   4 | 5 | 6 | 7       TOP:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   629                OBJ:   4 | 5 | 6 | 7       TOP:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   630                OBJ:   4 | 5 | 6 | 7       TOP:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  L                    REF:   608                OBJ:   4 | 5 | 6 | 7       TOP:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   601                OBJ:   4 | 5 | 6 | 7       TOP:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   615                OBJ:   4 | 5 | 6 | 7       TOP:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   613                OBJ:   4 | 5 | 6 | 7       TOP:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  K                    REF:   603                OBJ:   4 | 5 | 6 | 7       TOP:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   623                OBJ:   4 | 5 | 6 | 7       TOP:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   623                OBJ:   4 | 5 | 6 | 7       TOP:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   610                OBJ:   4 | 5 | 6 | 7       TOP:   Medical Terms

 

Match each item with the correct description below.

a. ankylosis
b. lordosis
c. fracture
d. spinal stenosis
e. chondrectomy
f. phalangectomy
g. plantar fasciitis
h. bradykinesia
i. osteocyte
j. intercostal
k. chiropodist
l. osteopath

 

 

  1. narrowing of the spinal canal

 

  1. excision of a finger or toe bone

 

  1. slow movement

 

  1. abnormal condition of bending forward

 

  1. bone cell

 

  1. inflammation of connective tissue of the sole of the foot due to repetitive injury

 

  1. specialist in treating and diagnosing diseases and disorders of the foot

 

  1. excision of a cartilage

 

  1. physician who specializes in osteopathy

 

  1. abnormal condition of stiffness

 

  1. broken bone

 

  1. pertaining to between the ribs

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   610                OBJ:   4 | 5 | 6 | 7       TOP:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   615                OBJ:   4 | 5 | 6 | 7       TOP:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   622                OBJ:   4 | 5 | 6 | 7       TOP:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   601                OBJ:   4 | 5 | 6 | 7       TOP:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   623                OBJ:   4 | 5 | 6 | 7       TOP:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   610                OBJ:   4 | 5 | 6 | 7       TOP:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  K                    REF:   629                OBJ:   4 | 5 | 6 | 7       TOP:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   613                OBJ:   4 | 5 | 6 | 7       TOP:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  L                    REF:   629                OBJ:   4 | 5 | 6 | 7       TOP:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   601                OBJ:   4 | 5 | 6 | 7       TOP:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   609                OBJ:   4 | 5 | 6 | 7       TOP:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   623                OBJ:   4 | 5 | 6 | 7       TOP:   Medical Terms

 

Match each item with the correct description below.

a. THA
b. RA
c. C1-C7
d. fx
e. EMG
f. MD
g. T1-T12
h. CTS
i. ortho
j. L1-L5

 

 

  1. fracture

 

  1. muscular dystrophy

 

  1. thoracic vertebrae

 

  1. total hip arthroplasty

 

  1. lumbar vertebrae

 

  1. rheumatoid arthritis

 

  1. orthopedics

 

  1. cervical vertebrae

 

  1. carpal tunnel syndrome

 

  1. electromyogram

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   632                OBJ:   8                    TOP:   Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   632                OBJ:   8                    TOP:   Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   632                OBJ:   8                    TOP:   Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   632                OBJ:   8                    TOP:   Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   632                OBJ:   8                    TOP:   Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   632                OBJ:   8                    TOP:   Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   632                OBJ:   8                    TOP:   Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   632                OBJ:   8                    TOP:   Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   632                OBJ:   8                    TOP:   Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   632                OBJ:   8                    TOP:   Abbreviations