Sale!

Foundations and Adult Health Nursing 6th Edition Christensen Kockrow Test Bank

$80.00 $11.99

Foundations and Adult Health Nursing 6th Edition Christensen Kockrow Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0323057288

ISBN-10: 0323057284

 

Description

Foundations and Adult Health Nursing 6th Edition Christensen Kockrow Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0323057288

ISBN-10: 0323057284

 

 

How can a nursing test bank help me in school?

  Think about it like this. You have one text book in your class. So does your teacher. Each text book has one test bank that teachers use to test students with. This is the nursing test bank for the book you have. All authentic chapters and questions and answers are included.

Do I get to download this nursing test bank today?

Since we know that students want their files fast, we listened and made it exactly the way you want. So you can download your entire test bank today without waiting for it.

Is this site anonymous and discreet?

We try our best to give nursing students exactly what they want. So your order is 100 percent anonymous and discreet. We do not keep any logs of any kind on our website and use a 256 bit SSL encryption on our site which you can verify.

What if I order the wrong test bank?

As long as the file is not downloaded, we can give you the correct file. Please send us an email and we will send you the correct file right away.

Can I request a sample before I purchase to make sure its authentic?

If this is the nursing test bank that you want. You can use it right now without having to wait for it. Add this exact test bank to your shopping basket on this website. Thereafter, checkout. Your download link will be provided to you automatically.

What format are the nursing test banks in when I download them?

Most of the formats are going to be in a PDF format. We also have files in Microsoft Word. They can be viewed on your computer or phone.

Amazon has this text book if you would like that as well: textbook, Email us if you have any questions.

Can I write a review and leave a testimonial on this site?

You certainly can. Please email us by sending an email to us. Many students send us emails thanking us for helping them.

Below you will find some free nursing test bank questions from this test bank:

Christensen: Foundations and Adult Health Nursing, 6th Edition

 

Chapter 25: Health Promotion and Pregnancy

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The nurse explains that implantation is the embedding of the fertilized ovum in the uterine mucosa. This implantation usually occurs in the:
a. lower uterine wall.
b. side of the uterus.
c. fundus of the uterus.
d. body of the uterus.

 

ANS:   C

Implantation usually occurs in the fundus of the uterus.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Page 769         OBJ:    1

TOP:    Implantation   KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. When the patient is diagnosed with a tubal pregnancy, the nurse is aware that in this pregnancy, the patient will probably:
a. carry the pregnancy to term and have a cesarean delivery.
b. have to remain in bed for the remainder of the pregnancy.
c. spontaneously abort this ectopic pregnancy.
d. require surgery to remove the zygote.

 

ANS:   D

Any pregnancy where implantation occurs outside the uterine cavity is called ectopic. Tubal pregnancies usually must be resolved by surgical removal of the zygote.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 769         OBJ:    1

TOP:    Pregnancy       KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. The nurse uses a diagram to show the development of the embryonic stage of pregnancy, which usually lasts about:
a. 3 weeks.
b. 4 weeks.
c. 6 weeks.
d. 8 weeks.

 

ANS:   D

The embryonic stage encompasses the first 8 weeks.

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 770         OBJ:    2

TOP:    Pregnancy       KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The nurse is concerned about the patient who is in her first trimester of pregnancy and has been exposed to German measles, because this disease is capable of:
a. causing a spontaneous abortion.
b. causing birth defects.
c. causing high fever and convulsions.
d. interfering with placental implantation.

 

ANS:   B

Rubella is a known teratogen, which can cause birth defects.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 770         OBJ:    1

TOP:    Teratogen        KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The nurse explains that the placenta functions as an endocrine gland, secreting estrogen, progesterone, and:
a. follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH).
b. alpha-fetoprotein (AFP).
c. human chorionic gonadotropin (HCG).
d. luteinizing hormone (LH).

 

ANS:   C

The placenta secretes HCG.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 770         OBJ:    2

TOP:    Placenta function                               KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. When lecturing to a class of prenatal women, the nurse explains that the fetus is protected from most bacterial invasions by the:
a. yolk sac.
b. placental barrier.
c. cotyledons.
d. chorionic villa.

 

ANS:   B

The placental barrier protects the embryo/fetus from most bacteria, but not from viruses or drugs.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 770         OBJ:    3

TOP:    Placental barrier                                 KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The nurse explains that the maternity cycle is divided into three periods. The intrapartal period covers:
a. beginning of pregnancy to midterm.
b. conception to third trimester.
c. onset of labor to delivery of the baby.
d. onset of labor to delivery of the placenta.

 

ANS:   D

The intrapartal period of the maternity cycle covers the onset of labor to delivery of the placenta.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Page 785         OBJ:    3

TOP:    Intrapartal period                               KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A woman who has just discovered she is pregnant states that the first day of her last menstrual period was July 10. The nurse tells her that her expected date of birth (EDB) will be:
a. April 10.
b. April 17.
c. May 10.
d. October 17.

 

ANS:   B

To determine the EDB (estimated date of birth), the woman should count from the first day of her last menstrual period. Count back 3 months and forward 7 days.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 787         OBJ:    4

TOP:    Estimated date of birth (EDB)           KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Which is a positive sign of pregnancy?
a. Positive pregnancy test
b. Positive Chadwick’s sign
c. Ultrasonic tracing of the fetus
d. Positive Goodell’s sign

 

ANS:   C

A positive sign of pregnancy is an ultrasonic tracing of the fetus. All other items listed are probable signs of pregnancy.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 787, Box 25-4

OBJ:    4                      TOP:    Positive signs of pregnancy

KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment    MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. When the patient complains of frequency of urination, the nurse explains that frequency of urination early in the pregnancy occurs due to:
a. increased fluid intake.
b. the fetus’s kidneys functioning.
c. retention of fluid.
d. increased circulating volume.

 

ANS:   D

Early in pregnancy, the increase in circulating volume and the enlarging uterus placing pressure on the bladder cause urinary frequency.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Pages 771, 780, Table 25-1

OBJ:    5                      TOP:    Frequency of urination

KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. The pregnant woman asks about sexual activity during her pregnancy. The nurse states that sexual activity should be:
a. avoided after the first trimester.
b. ceased in the case of vaginal bleeding.
c. continued throughout the pregnancy.
d. limited to activity that does not include intercourse.

 

ANS:   B

Sexual activity should cease until the cause of the vaginal bleeding is determined.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 795         OBJ:    6

TOP:    Sexual activity during pregnancy      KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. A woman tells the nurse that this is her third pregnancy. She has had twin girls at full term and one miscarriage. The nurse records this information as:
a. G2, T2, L3.
b. G4, T3, A1, L1.
c. G3, T3, A2, L1.
d. G3, T1, A1, L2.

 

ANS:   D

Standard obstetrical terminology is: G = gravida, T = term birth, P = preterm birth, A = abortion, L = living children.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 788, Box 25-5

OBJ:    3                      TOP:    Terminology

KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A primigravida who is eager to feel the baby move asks the nurse when she can expect to feel movement. The nurse replies that first faint movements may be felt during gestational week:
a. 8.
b. 10.
c. 16.
d. 20.

 

ANS:   C

At about 16 to 18 weeks, the sensation of these first movements is felt.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 786         OBJ:    2

TOP:    Quickening     KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A pregnant woman arrives for a visit to the physician. The nurse applies an amplified stethoscope to the abdomen and can hear the fetal heart tone. The nurse assesses that the fetus is at the fetal developmental week of:
a. 10.
b. 12.
c. 14.
d. 16.

 

ANS:   D

During week 16, the fetal heart can be heard with an amplified stethoscope.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 773, Table 25-1

OBJ:    2                      TOP:    Fetal age         KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The nurse assures an anxious primigravida that during fetal development from week 34 and beyond, maternal antibodies are transferred to the baby. These provide immunity for the baby for:
a. 1 month.
b. 3 months.
c. 4 months.
d. 6 months.

 

ANS:   D

The maternal antibodies that are transferred to the baby provide immunity for 6 months.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 779, Table 25-1

OBJ:    2                      TOP:    Pregnancy       KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Early in the first trimester, a woman may complain of morning sickness. The nurse suggests that this may be relieved by:
a. eating something with a high fat content.
b. eating dry crackers before getting up.
c. eating three well-balanced meals.
d. getting rest and taking antiemetics.

 

ANS:   B

A remedy for morning sickness is to eat a few dry crackers before getting up.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 772, Table 25-1

OBJ:    5                      TOP:    Morning sickness

KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. The nurse explains that the increase in circulating volume experienced during pregnancy will cause:
a. shortness of breath.
b. frontal headaches.
c. decreased white blood cell count.
d. decreased hemoglobin.

 

ANS:   D

Maternal circulating volume increases 30% to 40%, causing a virtual decrease in hemoglobin.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 792, Table 25-5

OBJ:    2                      TOP:    Decreased Hgb

KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. A woman entering the 22nd week of pregnancy complains to the nurse that feels she has become unsightly because of chloasma. The nurse recommends that to reduce the chloasma, the patient should:
a. use heavy makeup.
b. take extra doses of vitamin A.
c. avoid exposure to the sun.
d. reduce caffeine intake.

 

ANS:   C

At week 22, skin pigment changes called chloasma are found. Avoiding exposure to the sun will reduce the pigmentation.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 791         OBJ:    5

TOP:    Chloasma        KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. During the final weeks of pregnancy, urinary frequency may return due to the enlarged uterus compressing the bladder against the pelvic bones. The nurse suggests that the patient should:
a. decrease fluid intake.
b. use the knee-chest position.
c. sleep on her side.
d. avoid fluid intake in evening.

 

ANS:   C

The patient should decrease pressure on the bladder at night by sleeping on her side.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 772, Table 25-1

OBJ:    5                      TOP:    Frequency       KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. If a pregnant teenager presents with all the complaints below, the nurse recognizes that the one that could signal danger is:
a. painful hemorrhoids.
b. linea nigra.
c. visual disturbances.
d. low back pain.

 

ANS:   C

Visual disturbances may be an indicator of increased blood pressure and retained fluids. These are indicators of eclampsia.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 797         OBJ:    6

TOP:    Danger signs                                       KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. During the last trimester of pregnancy, the nurse recommends that the woman wear low-heeled shoes. This is in an effort to prevent or relieve:
a. lower back pain.
b. leg cramps.
c. leg swelling.
d. joint pain.

 

ANS:   A

A remedy for backache is to wear low-heeled shoes.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 780, Table 25-1

OBJ:    5                      TOP:    Low back pain

KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. At a prenatal visit, a woman who is 32 weeks pregnant states that she is having difficulty sleeping. The nurse suggests she:
a. walk for 30 minutes every evening.
b. drink a glass of warm milk before bedtime.
c. drink 4 ounces of wine at dinner.
d. take an over-the-counter sedative.

 

ANS:   B

A remedy for sleeplessness is to drink a glass of warm milk before bedtime.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 792, Table 25-4

OBJ:    5                      TOP:    Insomnia         KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. The newly diagnosed primigravida who is 6 weeks pregnant states, “I don’t feel like I have a real baby inside me.” The nurse reassures her that at 6 weeks the embryo has a functioning:
a. brain.
b. lungs.
c. hands.
d. heart.

 

ANS:   D

At 6 weeks, the fetus has a pumping heart.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 787, Box 25-4

OBJ:    2                      TOP:    Fetal development

KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A newly confirmed pregnant patient asks the nurse what the dangers of smoking are to her baby. The nurse tells her that smoking can cause the fetus to have:
a. hearing deficits.
b. neuromuscular deformities.
c. cerebral palsy.
d. low birth weight.

 

ANS:   D

Smoking has been proven to cause slow intrauterine growth and low birth weight.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 789         OBJ:    7

TOP:    Smoking          KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The father asks how soon the sex of the baby can be confirmed. The nurse answers that the genitalia are well defined at:
a. conception.
b. 2 weeks.
c. 6 weeks.
d. 9 weeks.

 

ANS:   D

At 9 weeks the genitalia can be defined.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 773, Table 25-1

OBJ:    2                      TOP:    Fetal sex determination

KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The physician decides to send the mother for a test to determine the fetal lung maturity. This fetal well-being test is called a(n):
a. biophysical profile.
b. alpha-fetoprotein.
c. amniocentesis.
d. ultrasound.

 

ANS:   C

Amniocentesis helps determine the maturity of the fetal lungs.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Page 783         OBJ:    3

TOP:    Amniocentesis                                    KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:   NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. When the young primigravida asks about how to adjust her diet for her pregnancy, the nurse teaches that the diet should be modified to include more:
a. leafy green vegetables and fruit.
b. beef and poultry.
c. foods high in sodium and potassium.
d. bread and grains.

 

ANS:   A

A pregnant woman should eat foods containing roughage, such as raw fruits, vegetables, and cereals with bran.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 778, Table 25-1

OBJ:    8                      TOP:    Diet                 KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The nurse stresses that a sign of a complication of pregnancy that must be reported to the physician at the first occurrence is:
a. leg cramps.
b. pelvic discomfort.
c. vaginal bleeding.
d. urinary frequency.

 

ANS:   C

Vaginal bleeding at any time during pregnancy should be reported to the physician.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 795         OBJ:    6

TOP:    Danger indicators                               KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. The nurse uses a diagram to show how the arteries in the umbilical cord carry:
a. nutrients to the fetus from the placenta.
b. oxygenated blood to perfuse the placenta.
c. antibodies from the mother to the fetus.
d. deoxygenated blood back to the placenta.

 

ANS:   D

The arteries of the umbilical cord are unique in that they carry deoxygenated blood back to the placenta.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 770         OBJ:    2

TOP:    Umbilical arteries                               KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. To assess an accurate fundal height, the nurse should instruct the patient to:
a. press her lower back against the examination table.
b. empty her bladder.
c. take a deep breath and hold it.
d. bear down.

 

ANS:   B

The bladder should be emptied before the measurement of the fundal height.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 782         OBJ:    3

TOP:    Fundal height                                     KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The nurse concludes that the prenatal patient has no need for further instruction when she correctly states that amniocentesis can determine which of the baby’s characteristics? Select all that apply.
a. Sex
b. Maturity
c. Approximate weight
d. Health
e. Genetic defects

 

ANS:   A, B, D, E

The amniocentesis can reveal the sex, maturity, health, and some genetic defects.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 781         OBJ:    3

TOP:    Amniocentesis                                    KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Evaluation

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The nurse instructor reminds the nursing student that the “Shiny Schultz” is a name given to the _____________ side of the placenta.

 

ANS:

fetal

The fetal side of the placenta is called the Shiny Schultz and the maternal side is called the Dirty Duncan.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 770         OBJ:    1

TOP:    Placental sides                                    KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Intervention

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The chorion and the amnion are the two components of the ________ __________.

 

ANS:

fetal membrane

The fetal membrane is composed of the chorion and the amnion.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Page 770         OBJ:    2

TOP:    Fetal membrane                                  KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:   NCLEX: N/A

 

 

  1. During the 30th week of gestation, the nurse would anticipate that the fundal height would be _____ centimeters above the symphysis.

 

ANS:

30

thirty

The fundal height is equal to the weeks of gestation.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 782         OBJ:    3

TOP:    Fundal height                                     KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The nurse assesses a reactive result to a non-stress test when the fetal heart rate increases _____ beats per minute.

 

ANS:

15

fifteen

The reactive criterion is that the fetal heart rate will increase 15 beats per minute when stimulated in the non-stress test.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Pages 783-784

OBJ:    3                      TOP:    Non-stress test

KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance