Sale!

Journey Across the Life Span 5th Edition Polan Taylor Test Bank

$80.00 $11.99

Journey Across the Life Span 5th Edition Polan Taylor Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0803639614

ISBN-10: 0803639619

 

 

Description

Journey Across the Life Span 5th Edition Polan Taylor Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0803639614

ISBN-10: 0803639619

 

 

 

How can a nursing test bank help me in school?

  Think about it like this. You have one text book in your class. So does your teacher. Each text book has one test bank that teachers use to test students with. This is the nursing test bank for the book you have. All authentic chapters and questions and answers are included.

Do I get to download this nursing test bank today?

Since we know that students want their files fast, we listened and made it exactly the way you want. So you can download your entire test bank today without waiting for it.

Is this site anonymous and discreet?

We try our best to give nursing students exactly what they want. So your order is 100 percent anonymous and discreet. We do not keep any logs of any kind on our website and use a 256 bit SSL encryption on our site which you can verify.

What if I order the wrong test bank?

As long as the file is not downloaded, we can give you the correct file. Please send us an email and we will send you the correct file right away.

Can I request a sample before I purchase to make sure its authentic?

If this is the nursing test bank that you want. You can use it right now without having to wait for it. Add this exact test bank to your shopping basket on this website. Thereafter, checkout. Your download link will be provided to you automatically.

What format are the nursing test banks in when I download them?

Most of the formats are going to be in a PDF format. We also have files in Microsoft Word. They can be viewed on your computer or phone.

Amazon has this text book if you would like that as well: Journey Across the Life Span 5th Edition Polan Taylor Test Bank, Email us if you have any questions.

Can I write a review and leave a testimonial on this site?

You certainly can. Please email us by sending an email to us. Many students send us emails thanking us for helping them.

Below you will find some free nursing test bank questions from this test bank:

 

Chapter 9. School Age

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____     1.   As 6-year-old Damion enters school, you would expect which of the following accomplishments?

a. A period of increased growth
b. Relationship with family is closer and peers are more distant
c. A more self-centered person
d. Deciduous teeth being replaced by permanent teeth

 

 

____     2.   Respiratory infection increases in school-age children because:

a. Of an immature immune system
b. The trachea is wider and shorter
c. Of the alveoli balloon
d. Of increased exposure to other children

 

 

____     3.   Excessive discipline in school-age children can lead to:

a. Insecurity
b. Doubt
c. Acting-out behavior
d. Overimpulsiveness

 

 

____     4.   The characteristic thinking pattern of a 10-year-old is:

a. Unorganized
b. An inability to understand rules
c. An ability to follow rules
d. Unfocused

 

 

____     5.   School plays a vital role in 9-year-old Kevin’s life to provide:

a. Protection
b. Play
c. Nurturing
d. Learning

 

 

____     6.   Moral development of the school-age child is focused on:

a. Revenge
b. Hatred
c. Reciprocity
d. Healing

 

 

____     7.   Sue Ellen Chambers asks the nurse how to manage 10-year-old Keisha’s daily food intake. She can be told that breakfast should represent at least:

a. 1/3 of the total daily intake
b. 3/4 of the total daily intake
c. 1/8 of the total daily intake
d. 1/6 of the total daily intake

 

 

____     8.   Ten-year-old Simon’s mother tells you that Simon is unable to sleep at night. You will know that sleep deprivation can affect Simon’s:

a. Mental development
b. Muscle function
c. Social relationships
d. Aging process

 

 

____     9.   Play of the school-age child typically involves:

a. Same sex
b. Mixed sex
c. Noncompetitive acts
d. Repetitive acts

 

 

____   10.   Fine motor development during school age is more focused on:

a. Accuracy and smoothness
b. Control and balance
c. Gains and losses
d. Force and balance

 

 

____   11.   Intense feelings of physical harm experienced by school-age children may be due to:

a. Peer influence
b. Parental practices
c. Self-will
d. Violence on television

 

 

____   12.   Lillian is sharing with you the many outward expressions of anger she has experienced with her 11-year-old son. You could tell her that this behavior represents:

a. A need for independence
b. Developing self-esteem
c. Cognitive achievement
d. Ego integrity

 

 

____   13.   In Piaget’s concept of seriation, the child is able to:

a. Understand the relationship between the part and the whole
b. Understand the cause-and-effect relationship
c. Order objects according to size
d. Outline a plan of behavior for his or her lifetime

 

 

____   14.   Kohlberg’s reciprocity is when children:

a. Think only of themselves
b. Begin to be concerned for others
c. Fight parental discipline
d. Gain independent thought

 

 

____   15.   The caloric intake of the school-age child is determined by:

a. Heart rate and blood pressure
b. Organ maturity and function
c. Cognitive ability
d. Activity and metabolism

 

 

____   16.   Carol Wright is instructed at the health clinic to limit the intake of saturated fats for her 9-year-old. She understands the instructions if she tells you she will avoid giving him:

a. Vegetable oils
b. Nut oils
c. Dairy products
d. Oils from the sunflower

 

 

____   17.   A young couple brought their 6-year-old son to the doctor’s office concerned that he frequently awakens in the night frightened by nightmares. What would be good advice for these parents?

a. Give the child a glass of warm milk.
b. Read the child another bedtime story.
c. Reassure the child that he is safe and not alone.
d. Bring the child to your bed until he falls asleep.

 

 

____   18.   Growth and development in the school-age child can be best described as:

a. Rapid and rhythmic
b. Slow and irregular
c. Rapid and consistent
d. Slow and steady

 

 

____   19.   The landmark of the school-age period is the:

a. Onset of moral reasoning
b. Maturing of ethical decision making
c. Entrance into formal school and the onset of puberty
d. Beginning of aging and reproductive processes

 

 

____   20.   Which of the following is not an accomplishment of children ages 4 to 6?

a. They begin to grow their deciduous teeth.
b. They move away from family toward peers.
c. They become less self-centered and more goal-oriented.
d. Their sexual energies are dormant.

 

 

____   21.   Seven-year-old Amos may develop a sense of inferiority if his parents take which of the following actions?

a. Praise the child
b. Ignore the child’s effort
c. Provide positive reinforcement
d. Guide the child

 

 

____   22.   The goal of school age is to provide:

a. Moral development
b. Discipline
c. Self-satisfaction
d. Sex-role identity

 

 

____   23.   The parent of the school-age child can be told to expect normal average growth to include:

a. Average weight increase of 2 to 3 kilograms each year
b. Average height increase of 2 to 3 centimeters each year
c. Budding of the wisdom teeth
d. Maximum cardiac output

 

 

____   24.   Your neighbor is discussing a problem her 7-year-old son is having in school. She has just discovered that he is being bullied. She is handling the problem correctly if she tells you that she plans to:

a. Go to the school and confront the bully herself
b. Send the older child with him, and they both can handle the situation
c. Support and encourage him to talk each day so he can cope
d. Call the police before her son is harmed

 

 

____   25.   What strategies can a parent use to encourage the school-age child to complete his or her homework assignments?

a. Make homework the last project each evening before bedtime.
b. Leave the child alone until the homework is completed.
c. Provide attention and contact with the child during homework sessions.
d. Allow the child to decide the time and duration of homework sessions.

 

 

____   26.   The nurse recognizes that which of the following behaviors is typical of 9-year-old boys?

a. Starts but rarely finishes anything
b. Likes to pretend at play
c. Enjoys secret codes with friends
d. Plays best alongside of friends

 

 

____   27.   Caregivers should understand that it is best to prepare children for sex education:

a. Before they ask questions
b. In schools and churches
c. At each child’s level of understanding
d. Using street terms that they understand

 

 

Multiple Response

Identify one or more choices that best complete the statement or answer the question.

 

____     1.   The nurse understands that which of the following are characteristics of the school-age child? (Select all that apply.)

a. Have slow and steady growth
b. Place importance on peer relationships
c. Are somewhat goal directed
d. Are impulsive and demanding
e. Form same-sex friendships
f. Are searching for identity

 

Chapter 9. School Age

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  D

Deciduous teeth are replaced with permanent teeth usually beginning around age 6.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Evaluation | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. ANS:  D

There is usually an increased incidence of respiratory infection once the child enters the school setting and is with many other children.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

School-age children need rules and the chance to test their own decisions.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

Ten-year-olds can follow and accept rules and regulations.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

A great deal of learning takes place in the school environment.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

School-age youngsters start to recognize what is fair and important to others.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

It has been documented that breakfast is a very important part of the total daily diet.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. ANS:  C

Sleep deprivation can affect a person’s mood and interpersonal relationships.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

School-age children are highly competitive and prefer to play with children of the same sex.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

Fine motor skills are sharpened and allow the child to focus on accuracy.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

It is believed that violence on television can produce feelings of fear and insecurity in school-age children.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. ANS:  A

Eleven-year-olds may express anger as part of their beginning need for separation and independence.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

Seriation is Piaget’s concept that describes the ability to order and size objects.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

Reciprocity implies a concern for another person’s welfare.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

Activity and metabolism determine an individual child’s caloric needs.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

Dairy products, meats, and animal products are examples of saturated fats.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Evaluation | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. ANS:  C

Basic reassurance and reality reinforcement should relax the child back to sleep.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

Growth during the school-age period of development is slow and steady.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. ANS:  C

The school-age period begins with the entrance into formal school and ends with the completion of puberty.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

By ages 4 to 6 years, children already have their complete set of deciduous teeth.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. ANS:  B

Seven-year-old children work hard in school and in learning new concepts. They need praise to continue being industrious.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

School-age children feel self-satisfied with their accomplishments in school.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

In school age, weight increases an average of 2 to 3 kilograms per year.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

Parental guidelines for victims of bullies are to reinforce coping strategies through support and verbalization as well as avoiding confrontation.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Evaluation | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. ANS:  C

Homework is a top priority. A specific time must be set aside, and the parent should provide attention and contact with the child during the homework session.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

Nine-year-old boys enjoy playing with other boys and having secret clubs, codes, and groups.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. ANS:  C

Children should have sex education in terms that they understand.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. ANS:  A, B, C, E

In the school-age period, growth is slow and steady, the children move toward peer relationships, goals are beginning to become important, and children tend to form same-sex friendships.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance