Sale!

Maternity and Womens Health 9th Edition Lowdermilk Perry Test Bank

$80.00 $11.99

Maternity and Womens Health 9th Edition Lowdermilk Perry Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0323043670

ISBN-10: 0323043674

 

Description

Maternity and Womens Health 9th Edition Lowdermilk Perry Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0323043670

ISBN-10: 0323043674

 

 

How can a nursing test bank help me in school?

  Think about it like this. You have one text book in your class. So does your teacher. Each text book has one test bank that teachers use to test students with. This is the nursing test bank for the book you have. All authentic chapters and questions and answers are included.

Do I get to download this nursing test bank today?

Since we know that students want their files fast, we listened and made it exactly the way you want. So you can download your entire test bank today without waiting for it.

Is this site anonymous and discreet?

We try our best to give nursing students exactly what they want. So your order is 100 percent anonymous and discreet. We do not keep any logs of any kind on our website and use a 256 bit SSL encryption on our site which you can verify.

What if I order the wrong test bank?

As long as the file is not downloaded, we can give you the correct file. Please send us an email and we will send you the correct file right away.

Can I request a sample before I purchase to make sure its authentic?

Yes, the files listed here on enursingtestbanks.com are legit and authentic, we guarantee the authenticity of each chapter and test bank : this means that you will received every single authentic chapter, which includes all the questions and answers for each and every chapter.

What format are the nursing test banks in when I download them?

Most of the formats are going to be in a PDF format. We also have files in Microsoft Word. They can be viewed on your computer or phone.

Can I write a review and leave a testimonial on this site?

You certainly can. Please email us by sending an email to us. Many students send us emails thanking us for helping them.

Below you will find some free nursing test bank questions from this test bank:

Lowdermilk: Maternity & Women’s Health Care, 9th Edition

 

Test Bank

 

Chapter 13: Conception and Fetal Development

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. The fetal concentration of glucose is lower than the glucose level in the maternal blood because of its rapid metabolism by the fetus.

 

ANS:   T

This is a true statement.

 

PTS:    1                      DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 322

OBJ:    Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

TOP:    Nursing Process: Assessment

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. A newly married couple plans to use natural family planning. It is important for them to know how long an ovum can live after ovulation. The nurse knows that teaching is effective when the couple responds that an ovum is considered fertile for:
a. 6 to 8 hours
b. 24 hours
c. 2 to 3 days
d. 1 week

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  Feedback
A Incorrect: Ova are considered fertile for about 24 hours after ovulation. If unfertilized by a sperm, the ovum degenerates and is reabsorbed.
B Correct: Ova are considered fertile for about 24 hours after ovulation.
C Incorrect: Ova are considered fertile for about 24 hours after ovulation. If unfertilized by a sperm, the ovum degenerates and is reabsorbed.
D Incorrect: Ova are considered fertile for about 24 hours after ovulation. If unfertilized by a sperm, the ovum degenerates and is reabsorbed.

 

 

PTS:    1                      DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 315

OBJ:    Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Family Planning

TOP:    Nursing Process: Planning

 

  1. A woman’s cousin gave birth to an infant with a congenital heart anomaly. The woman asks the nurse when such anomalies occur during development. Which response by the nurse is most accurate?
a. “We don’t really know when such defects occur.”
b. “It depends on what caused the defect.”
c. “They occur between the third and fifth weeks of development.”
d. “They usually occur in the first 2 weeks of development.”

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  Feedback
A Incorrect: This is an inaccurate statement.
B Incorrect: Regardless of the cause, the heart is vulnerable during its period of development, the third to fifth weeks.
C Correct: The cardiovascular system is the first organ system to function in the developing human. Blood vessel and blood formation begins in the third week, and the heart is developmentally complete in the fifth week.
D Incorrect: This is an inaccurate statement.

 

 

PTS:    1                      DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 321

OBJ:    Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Developmental Stages and Transitions TOP:            Nursing Process: Evaluation

 

  1. The volume of amniotic fluid is an important factor in assessing fetal well-being. Oligohydramnios (an amniotic fluid volume of less than 300 ml) is associated with what kind of fetal anomalies?
a. Renal
b. Cardiac
c. Gastrointestinal
d. Neurologic

 

 

ANS:   A

 

  Feedback
A Correct: An amniotic fluid volume of less than 300 ml (oligohydramnios) is associated with fetal renal anomalies.
B Incorrect: The amniotic fluid volume has no bearing on the fetal cardiovascular system.
C Incorrect: Gastrointestinal anomalies are associated with hydramnios, or an amniotic fluid volume over 2 L.
D Incorrect: The amniotic fluid volume has no bearing on the fetal neurologic system.

 

 

PTS:    1                      DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Page 318

OBJ:    Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

TOP:    Nursing Proces: Assessment

 

  1. A woman is 8 months pregnant. She tells the nurse that she knows her baby listens to her, but her husband thinks she is imagining things. Which response by the nurse is most appropriate?
a. “Many women imagine what their baby is like.”
b. “Babies in utero do respond to their mother’s voice.”
c. “You’ll need to ask the doctor if the baby can hear yet.”
d. “Thinking that your baby hears will help you bond with the baby.”

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  Feedback
A Incorrect: Although this statement is accurate, it is not the most appropriate response.
B Correct: Fetuses respond to sound by 24 weeks. The fetus can be soothed by the sound of the mother’s voice.
C Incorrect: This statement is not appropriate. The mother should be instructed that her fetus can hear at 24 weeks and can respond to the sound of her voice.
D Incorrect: The statement is not appropriate. It gives the impression that her baby cannot hear her. It also belittles the mother’s interpretation of her fetus’s behaviors.

 

 

PTS:    1                      DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 325

OBJ:    Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Developmental Stages and Transitions TOP:            Nursing Process: Evaluation

 

  1. A pregnant woman at 25 weeks of gestation tells the nurse that she dropped a pan last week and her baby jumped at the noise. Which response by the nurse is most accurate?
a. “That must have been a coincidence; babies can’t respond like that.”
b. “The fetus is demonstrating the aural reflex.”
c. “Babies respond to sound starting at about 24 weeks of gestation.”
d. “Let me know if it happens again; we need to report that to your midwife.”

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  Feedback
A Incorrect: This statement is inaccurate. Fetuses respond to sound by 24 weeks. Acoustic stimulations can evoke a fetal heart rate response.
B Incorrect: There is no such thing as an aural reflex.
C Correct: This statement is accurate.
D Incorrect: This statement is not appropriate; it gives the impression that something is wrong.

 

 

PTS:    1                      DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 325

OBJ:    Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Developmental Stages and Transitions TOP:            Nursing Process: Evaluation

 

  1. At approximately _____ weeks of gestation, lecithin is forming on the alveolar surfaces, the eyelids open, and the fetus measures approximately 27 cm crown to rump and weighs approximately 1110 g.
a. 20
b. 24
c. 28
d. 30

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  Feedback
A Incorrect: These milestones in human development occur at approximately 28 weeks.
B Incorrect: These milestones in human development occur at approximately 28 weeks.
C Correct: These are all milestones that occur at 28 weeks.
D Incorrect: These milestones in human development occur at approximately 28 weeks.

 

 

PTS:    1                      DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Page 330

OBJ:    Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Developmental Stages and Transitions TOP:            Nursing Process: Assessment

 

  1. It is important for the nurse to understand that the placenta:
a. Produces nutrients for fetal nutrition
b. Secretes both estrogen and progesterone
c. Forms a protective, impenetrable barrier to microorganisms such as bacteria and viruses
d. Excretes prolactin and insulin

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  Feedback
A Incorrect: The placenta does not produce nutrients. The placenta functions as a means of metabolic exchange between the maternal and fetal blood supplies.
B Correct: As one of its early functions, the placenta acts as an endocrine gland, producing four hormones necessary to maintain the pregnancy and support the embryo and fetus: human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG), human placental lactogen (hPL), estrogen, and progesterone.
C Incorrect: Many bacteria and viruses can cross the placental membrane.
D Incorrect: One of the early functions of the placenta is as an endocrine gland that produces four hormones (hCG, hPL, estrogen, and progesterone) necessary to maintain the pregnancy and support the embryo and fetus.

 

 

PTS:    1                      DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Page 319-320

OBJ:    Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

TOP:    Nursing Process: Assessment

 

  1. The nurse caring for the laboring woman should know that meconium is produced by:
a. Fetal intestines
b. Fetal kidneys
c. Amniotic fluid
d. The placenta

 

 

ANS:   A

 

  Feedback
A Correct: As the fetus nears term, fetal waste products accumulate in the intestines as dark green to black, tarry meconium.
B Incorrect: Meconium is an accumulation of fetal waste products that is found in the intestines.
C Incorrect: Meconium is an accumulation of fetal waste products that is found in the intestines.
D Incorrect: Meconium is an accumulation of fetal waste products that is found in the intestines.

 

 

PTS:    1                      DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Page 323

OBJ:    Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

TOP:    Nursing Process: Assessment

 

  1. A woman asks the nurse, “What protects my baby’s umbilical cord from being squashed while the baby’s inside of me?” The nurse’s best response is:
a. “Your baby’s umbilical cord is surrounded by connective tissue called Wharton jelly, which prevents compression of the blood vessels and ensures continued nourishment of your baby.”
b. “Your baby’s umbilical floats around in blood anyway.”
c. “You don’t need to be worrying about things like that.”
d. “The umbilical cord is a group of blood vessels that are very well protected by the placenta.”

 

 

ANS:   A

 

  Feedback
A Correct: This statement is the most appropriate response.
B Incorrect: This statement is inaccurate.
C Incorrect: This statement is not appropriate. It negates the client’s need for teaching and discounts her feelings.
D Incorrect: The placenta does not protect the umbilical cord. The cord is protected by the surrounding Wharton jelly.

 

 

PTS:    1                      DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 318

OBJ:    Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Antepartum Care

TOP:    Nursing Process: Planning

 

  1. The _____ is/are responsible for oxygen and carbon dioxide transport to and from the maternal bloodstream.
a. Decidua basalis
b. Blastocyst
c. Germ layer
d. Chorionic villi

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  Feedback
A Incorrect: The decidua basalis is the portion of the decidua (endometrium) under the blastocyst where the villi attach.
B Incorrect: The blastocyst is the embryonic development stage after the morula. Implantation occurs at this stage.
C Incorrect: The germ layer is a layer of the blastocyst.
D Correct: Chorionic villi are fingerlike projections that develop out of the trophoblast and extend into the blood-filled spaces of the endometrium. The villi obtain oxygen and nutrients from the maternal bloodstream and dispose of carbon dioxide and waste products into the maternal blood.

 

 

PTS:    1                      DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 319

OBJ:    Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

TOP:    Nursing Process: Assessment

 

  1. A woman who is 8 months pregnant asks the nurse, “Does my baby have any antibodies to fight infection?” The most appropriate response by the nurse is:
a. “Your baby has all the immunoglobulins necessary; IgG, IgM, and IgA.”
b. “Your baby won’t receive any antibodies until he is born and you breastfeed him.”
c. “Your baby does not have any antibodies to fight infection.”
d. “Your baby has IgG and IgM immunoglobulins.”

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  Feedback
A Incorrect: During the third trimester, the only immunoglobulin that crosses the placenta, IgG, provides passive acquired immunity to specific bacterial toxins. The fetus produces IgM by the end of the first trimester. IgA immunoglobulins are not produced by the baby.
B Incorrect: By the third trimester, the fetus has IgG and IgM. Breastfeeding supplies the baby with IgA immunoglobulins.
C Incorrect: This is not an accurate statement. By the third trimester, the fetus has IgG and IgM.
D Correct: During the third trimester, the only immunoglobulin that crosses the placenta, IgG, provides passive acquired immunity to specific bacterial toxins. The fetus produces IgM by the end of the first trimester.

 

 

PTS:    1                      DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 327

OBJ:    Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

TOP:    Nursing Process: Planning

 

  1. The measurement of lecithin in relation to sphingomyelin (L/S ratio) is used to determine fetal lung maturity. Which ratio reflects maturity of the lungs?
a. 1.4:1
b. 1.8:1
c. 2:1
d. 1:1

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  Feedback
A Incorrect: This level indicates immaturity of the fetal lungs.
B Incorrect: This level indicates immaturity of the fetal lungs.
C Correct: This ratio indicates a two-to-one ratio of lecithin to sphingomyelin, an indicator of lung maturity.
D Incorrect: This level indicates immaturity of the fetal lungs.

 

 

PTS:    1                      DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Page 323

OBJ:    Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

TOP:    Nursing Process: Diagnosis

 

  1. Sally comes in for her first prenatal examination. This is her first child. She asks you (the nurse), “How does my baby get air inside my uterus?” The correct response is:
a. “The baby’s lungs work in utero to exchange oxygen and carbon dioxide.”
b. “The baby absorbs oxygen from your blood system.”
c. “The placenta provides oxygen to the baby and excretes carbon dioxide into your bloodstream.”
d. “The placenta delivers oxygen-rich blood through the umbilical artery to the baby’s abdomen.”

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  Feedback
A Incorrect: The fetal lungs do not function for respiratory gas exchange in utero.
B Incorrect: The baby does not simply absorb oxygen from a woman’s blood system. Blood and gas transport occur through the placenta.
C Correct: The placenta functions by supplying oxygen and excreting carbon dioxide to the maternal bloodstream.
D Incorrect: The placenta delivers oxygen-rich blood through the umbilical vein, not artery.

 

 

PTS:    1                      DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 321

OBJ:    Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

TOP:    Nursing Process: Planning

 

  1. The most basic information a maternity nurse should have concerning conception is:
a. Ova are considered fertile 48 to 72 hours after ovulation.
b. Sperm remain viable in the woman’s reproductive system for an average of 12 to 24 hours.
c. Conception is achieved when a sperm successfully penetrates the membrane surrounding the ovum.
d. Implantation in the endometrium occurs 6 to 10 days after conception.

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  Feedback
A Incorrect: Ova are considered fertile for about 24 hours after ovulation.
B Incorrect: Sperm remain viable in the woman’s reproductive system for an average of 2 to 3 days.
C Incorrect: Penetration of the ovum by the sperm is called fertilization. Conception occurs when the zygote, the first cell of the new individual, is formed.
D Correct: After implantation, the endometrium is called the decidua.

 

 

PTS:    1                      DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Page 315

OBJ:    Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

TOP:    Nursing Process: Assessment

 

  1. A maternity nurse should be aware of which fact about the amniotic fluid?
a. It serves as a source of oral fluid and as a repository for waste from the fetus.
b. The volume remains about the same throughout the term of a healthy pregnancy.
c. A volume of less than 300 ml is associated with gastrointestinal malformations.
d. A volume of more than 2 L is associated with fetal renal abnormalities.

 

 

ANS:   A

 

  Feedback
A Correct: Amniotic fluid also cushions the fetus and helps maintain a constant body temperature.
B Incorrect: The volume of amniotic fluid changes constantly.
C Incorrect: Too little amniotic fluid (oligohydramnios) is associated with renal abnormalities.
D Incorrect: Too much amniotic fluid (hydramnios) is associated with gastrointestinal and other abnormalities.

 

 

PTS:    1                      DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Page 318

OBJ:    Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Antepartum Care

TOP:    Nursing Process: Assessment

 

  1. With regard to the structure and function of the placenta, the maternity nurse should be aware that:
a. As the placenta widens, it gradually thins to allow easier passage of air and nutrients.
b. As one of its early functions, the placenta acts as an endocrine gland.
c. The placenta is able to keep out most potentially toxic substances, such as cigarette smoke, to which the mother is exposed.
d. Optimal blood circulation is achieved through the placenta when the woman is lying on her back or standing.

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  Feedback
A Incorrect: The placenta widens until week 20 and continues to grow thicker.
B Correct: The placenta produces four hormones necessary to maintain the pregnancy.
C Incorrect: Toxic substances such as nicotine and carbon monoxide readily cross the placenta into the fetus.
D Incorrect: Optimal circulation occurs when the woman is lying on her side.

 

 

PTS:    1                      DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 319

OBJ:    Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

TOP:    Nursing Process: Assessment

 

  1. With regard to the development of the respiratory system, maternity nurses should be aware that:
a. The respiratory system does not begin developing until after the embryonic stage.
b. The infant’s lungs are considered mature when the L/S ratio is 1:1, at about 32 weeks.
c. Maternal hypertension can reduce maternal-placental blood flow, accelerating lung maturity.
d. Fetal respiratory movements are not visible on ultrasound scans until at least 16 weeks.

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  Feedback
A Incorrect: Development of the respiratory system begins during the embryonic phase and continues into childhood.
B Incorrect: The infant’s lungs are mature when the L/S ratio is 2:1, at about 35 weeks.
C Correct: A reduction in placental blood flow stresses the fetus, increases blood levels of corticosteroids, and thus accelerates lung maturity.
D Incorrect: Lung movements have been seen on ultrasound scans at 11 weeks.

 

 

PTS:    1                      DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Page 321

OBJ:    Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

TOP:    Nursing Process: Diagnosis

 

  1. The various systems and organs develop at different stages. Which statement is accurate?
a. The cardiovascular system is the first organ system to function in the developing human.
b. Hematopoiesis originating in the yolk sac begins in the liver at 10 weeks.
c. The body changes from straight to C-shaped at 8 weeks.
d. The gastrointestinal system is mature at 32 weeks.

 

 

ANS:   A

 

  Feedback
A Correct: The heart is developmentally complete by the end of the embryonic stage.
B Incorrect: Hematopoiesis begins in the liver during the sixth week.
C Incorrect: The body becomes C-shaped at 21 weeks.
D Incorrect: The gastrointestinal system is complete at 36 weeks.

 

 

PTS:    1                      DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Page 321

OBJ:    Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

TOP:    Nursing Process: Assessment

 

  1. Which statement concerning neurologic and sensory development is accurate?
a. Brain waves have been recorded on an electroencephalogram as early as the end of the first trimester (12 weeks).
b. Fetuses respond to sound by 24 weeks and can be soothed by the sound of the mother’s voice.
c. Eyes are first receptive to light at 34 to 36 weeks.
d. At term, the fetal brain is at least one third the size of an adult brain.

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  Feedback
A Incorrect: Brain waves have been recorded at week 8.
B Correct: Hearing develops early and is fully developed at birth.
C Incorrect: Eyes are receptive to light at 28 weeks.
D Incorrect: The fetal brain is about one fourth the size of an adult brain.

 

 

PTS:    1                      DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Page 325

OBJ:    Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

TOP:    Nursing Process: Planning

 

  1. Many parents-to-be have questions about multiple births. Maternity nurses should be able to tell them that:
a. Twinning and other multiple births are increasing because of the use of fertility drugs and delayed childbearing.
b. Dizygotic twins (two fertilized ova) have the potential to be conjoined twins.
c. Identical twins are more common in Caucasian families.
d. Fraternal twins are same gender, usually male.

 

 

ANS:   A

 

  Feedback
A Correct: If the parents-to-be are older and have taken fertility drugs, they would be very interested in this information.
B Incorrect: Conjoined twins are monozygotic; they are from a single fertilized ovum in which division occurred very late.
C Incorrect: Identical twins show no racial or ethnic preference; fraternal twins are more common among African-American women.
D Incorrect: Fraternal twins can be different genders or the same gender. Identical twins are the same gender.

 

 

PTS:    1                      DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Page 327

OBJ:    Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Family Planning

TOP:    Nursing Process: Planning

 

  1. The nurse caring for a pregnant client knows that her health teaching regarding fetal circulation has been effective when the client reports that she has been sleeping:
a. In a side-lying position
b. On her back with a pillow under her knees
c. With the head of the bed elevated
d. On her abdomen

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  Feedback
A Correct: Optimal circulation is achieved when the woman is lying at rest on her side. Decreased uterine circulation may lead to intrauterine growth restriction. Previously it was believed that the left lateral position promoted maternal cardiac output, thereby enhancing blood flow to the fetus. However, it is now known that either side-lying position enhances uteroplacental blood flow.
B Incorrect: If a woman lies on her back with the pressure of the uterus compressing the vena cava, blood return to the right atrium will be diminished.
C Incorrect: Although this position is recommended and ideal for later in pregnancy, the woman must still maintain a lateral tilt to the pelvis to avoid compression of the vena cava.
D Incorrect: Many women will find this position uncomfortable as pregnancy advances. Side lying is the ideal position to promote blood flow to the fetus.

 

 

PTS:    1                      DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis

REF:    Pages 320, 321, 406, 516

OBJ:    Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Antepartum Care

TOP:    Nursing Process: Evaluation

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. Congenital disorders refer to those conditions that are present at birth. These disorders may be inherited and caused by environmental factors or maternal malnutrition. Toxic exposures have the greatest effect on development between 15 and 60 days of gestation. For the nurse to be able to conduct a complete assessment of the newly pregnant client, she should be knowledgeable regarding known human teratogens, which include:
a. Infections
b. Radiation
c. Maternal conditions
d. Drugs
e. Chemicals

 

 

ANS:   A, B, C, D, E

 

  Feedback
Correct Exposure to radiation and a number of infections may result in profound congenital deformities. These include but are not limited to varicella, rubella, syphilis, parvovirus, CMV, and toxoplasmosis. Certain maternal conditions such as diabetes and PKU may also affect organs and other parts of the embryo during this developmental period. Drugs such as antiseizure medication and some antibiotics as well as chemicals including lead, mercury, tobacco, and alcohol also may result in structural and functional abnormalities.
Incorrect  

 

 

PTS:    1                      DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Pages 321, 331

OBJ:    Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Developmental Stages and Transitions TOP:            Nursing Process: Assessment

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. ____________________ twins is another term for fraternal twins. These twins may be the same or different sexes and genetically are no more alike than siblings born at different times.

 

ANS:   Dizygotic

 

PTS:    1                      DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 327

OBJ:    Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

TOP:    Nursing Process:  Diagnosis

 

  1. The ability of the fetus to survive outside the uterus is called ____________________.

 

ANS:   Viability

 

PTS:    1                      DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 321

OBJ:    Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Antepartum and Newborn Care

TOP:    Nursing Process: Planning

 

  1. Very fine hairs, called ____________________, appear first at 12 weeks of gestation age on the fetus’s eyebrows and upper lip. By 20 weeks, they cover the entire body. By 28 weeks, the scalp hair is longer than these fine hairs, which thin and may disappear by term gestation.

 

ANS:   Lanugo

 

PTS:    1                      DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 327

OBJ:    Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

TOP:    Nursing Process: Assessment