Sale!

Medical Surgical Nursing Care 2nd Edition Burke LeMone Mohn-Brown Test Bank

$80.00 $11.99

Medical Surgical Nursing Care 2nd Edition Burke LeMone Mohn-Brown Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0131714724

ISBN-10: 0131714724

 

 

Description

Medical Surgical Nursing Care 2nd Edition Burke LeMone Mohn-Brown Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0131714724

ISBN-10: 0131714724

 

 

 

How can a nursing test bank help me in school?

  Think about it like this. You have one text book in your class. So does your teacher. Each text book has one test bank that teachers use to test students with. This is the nursing test bank for the book you have. All authentic chapters and questions and answers are included.

Do I get to download this nursing test bank today?

Since we know that students want their files fast, we listened and made it exactly the way you want. So you can download your entire test bank today without waiting for it.

Is this site anonymous and discreet?

We try our best to give nursing students exactly what they want. So your order is 100 percent anonymous and discreet. We do not keep any logs of any kind on our website and use a 256 bit SSL encryption on our site which you can verify.

What if I order the wrong test bank?

As long as the file is not downloaded, we can give you the correct file. Please send us an email and we will send you the correct file right away.

Can I request a sample before I purchase to make sure its authentic?

Of coarse you can, samples are provided on this page as well. Please scroll down to view a sample. If it is not on this page, email us and we will send you a free sample chapter which you can view before your purchase.

What format are the nursing test banks in when I download them?

Most of the formats are going to be in a PDF format. We also have files in Microsoft Word. They can be viewed on your computer or phone.

Can I write a review and leave a testimonial on this site?

You certainly can. Please email us by sending an email to us. Many students send us emails thanking us for helping them.

Below you will find some free nursing test bank questions from this test bank:

 

Chapter 34.      Caring for Male Clients with Reproductive System Disorders        

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE.  Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

1)

 

The client being started on the medication finasteride (Proscar) asks the nurse how the medication will help to treat his enlarged prostate. The nurse provides the following explanation:

 

  1. A)

 

“Proscar reduces the production of a hormone that normally stimulates prostate growth.”

 

  1. B)

 

“Proscar decreases the production of urine.”

 

  1. C)

 

“Proscar decreases the inflammation of the prostate gland.”

 

  1. D)

 

“Proscar promotes contraction of the bladder to help expel the urine more easily.”

 

Answer:

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

2)

 

In caring for the client who has had a transurethral resection of the prostate (TURP), the nurse assesses the client frequently for which of the following complications?

 

  1. A)

 

increased hemoglobin and hematocrit

 

  1. B)

 

large amounts of dilute, light pink urine

 

  1. C)

 

bright red blood and large clots in the urine

 

  1. D)

 

hypertension and bradycardia

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

3)

 

When caring for a client who has had a prostatectomy, discharge teaching by the nurse should include:

 

  1. A)

 

Kegel exercises and bladder training for incontinence.

 

  1. B)

 

restriction of fluids to reduce incontinence.

 

  1. C)

 

use of a condom catheter for incontinence.

 

  1. D)

 

provision of a list of absorbent products for urinary incontinence.

 

Answer:

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

4)

 

A client with cryptorchidism is being seen at the infertility clinic. The nurse gives high priority to including which of the following instructions?

 

  1. A)

 

advising the client to seek the assistance of a sex counselor

 

  1. B)

 

avoiding strenuous activity

 

  1. C)

 

teaching testicular self-exam (TSE) due to risk for testicular cancer

 

  1. D)

 

avoiding the use of scrotal support devices

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

5)

 

The client with epididymitis gets a prescription for antibiotics and the nurse provides the following discharge instructions:

 

  1. A)

 

“Use ice packs on your scrotum and wear scrotal support.”

 

  1. B)

 

“You may resume sexual activity after forty-eight hours.”

 

  1. C)

 

“Take warm sitz baths three to four times a day.”

 

  1. D)

 

“Take the antibiotics until the swelling subsides.”

 

Answer:

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

6)

 

A 38-year-old male client tells the nurse that he is afraid that he is sterile. Which of the following responses by the client helps the nurse determine that the client is sterile and not infertile?

 

  1. A)

 

“I only have one orgasm while having intercourse.”

 

  1. B)

 

“I have had unprotected sex for the past ten years with my wife who has a child from a previous marriage.”

 

  1. C)

 

“I was treated for a sexually transmitted disease a few years ago.”

 

  1. D)

 

“I have had unprotected sex with my wife for eight months and she has not conceived.”

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

7)

 

The nurse is conducting a community education program on testicular cancer. The nurse informs the clients that early signs and symptoms of testicular cancer include:

 

  1. A)

 

enlargement of the scrotum.

 

  1. B)

 

severe pain in the groin.

 

  1. C)

 

a painless, hard nodule on a testicle.

 

  1. D)

 

difficulty maintaining an erection.

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

8)

 

The nurse provides the following instructions for a client with phimosis:

 

  1. A)

 

“You will need to contact your physician to schedule a circumcision.”

 

  1. B)

 

“Keep your penis clean and dry and contact the doctor if you develop pain and redness.”

 

  1. C)

 

“Do not take tub baths, because they may increase the possibility of infection.”

 

  1. D)

 

“Retract the foreskin behind the glans for an hour at least three times a day.”

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

9)

 

The nurse is evaluating the effectiveness of teaching on a client with erectile dysfunction. Which of the following comments made by the client should be addressed by the nurse?

 

  1. A)

 

“I know I need to take the sildenafil, Viagra, about an hour before having sex.”

 

  1. B)

 

“I’m not embarrassed to tell you I’m unable to have an erection.”

 

  1. C)

 

“I don’t want to upset my wife so I’ll share my concerns with you.”

 

  1. D)

 

“I know there are surgical options if I can’t tolerate the pills.”

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

10)

 

A nurse is preparing to give a presentation at a community screening program on prostate cancer. The nurse plans to include the following information:

 

  1. A)

 

Annual digital rectal exams, DRE, are recommended after age 65.

 

  1. B)

 

Prostate cancer has a low incidence of metastasis to other organs.

 

  1. C)

 

African Americans are considered at highest risk for this cancer.

 

  1. D)

 

A diet high in dairy products is a risk factor.

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

1)

 

A

 

 

 

2)

 

C

 

 

 

3)

 

A

 

 

 

4)

 

C

 

 

 

5)

 

A

 

 

 

6)

 

B

 

 

 

7)

 

C

 

 

 

8)

 

B

 

 

 

9)

 

C

 

 

 

10)

 

C