Sale!

Pathophysiology 4th Edition Copstead Banasik Test Bank

$80.00 $11.99

Pathophysiology 4th Edition Copstead Banasik Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-1416055433

ISBN-10: 1416055436

 

Description

Pathophysiology 4th Edition Copstead Banasik Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-1416055433

ISBN-10: 1416055436

 

 

How can a nursing test bank help me in school?

  Think about it like this. You have one text book in your class. So does your teacher. Each text book has one test bank that teachers use to test students with. This is the nursing test bank for the book you have. All authentic chapters and questions and answers are included.

Do I get to download this nursing test bank today?

Since we know that students want their files fast, we listened and made it exactly the way you want. So you can download your entire test bank today without waiting for it.

Is this site anonymous and discreet?

We try our best to give nursing students exactly what they want. So your order is 100 percent anonymous and discreet. We do not keep any logs of any kind on our website and use a 256 bit SSL encryption on our site which you can verify.

What if I order the wrong test bank?

As long as the file is not downloaded, we can give you the correct file. Please send us an email and we will send you the correct file right away.

Can I request a sample before I purchase to make sure its authentic?

Of coarse you can, samples are provided on this page as well. Please scroll down to view a sample. If it is not on this page, email us and we will send you a free sample chapter which you can view before your purchase.

What format are the nursing test banks in when I download them?

Most of the formats are going to be in a PDF format. We also have files in Microsoft Word. They can be viewed on your computer or phone.

Can I write a review and leave a testimonial on this site?

You certainly can. Please email us by sending an email to us. Many students send us emails thanking us for helping them.

Below you will find some free nursing test bank questions from this test bank:

Copstead-Kirkhorn: Pathophysiology, 4th Edition

 

Chapter 44: Acute Disorders of Brain Function

 

Test Bank

 

  TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. The brain contributes 2% of body weight and uses 20% of the body’s oxygen consumption.

 

ANS:   T

 

  1. An increase in PaCO2 or acidemia would be expected to decrease cerebral blood flow.

 

ANS:   F

 

  1. Glutamate can damage neurons when it accumulates in synapses after brain injury because it opens calcium channels.

 

ANS:   T

 

  1. Unless contraindicated, a patient who experiences signs and symptoms of transient ischemic attack should immediately ingest an aspirin.

 

ANS:   T

 

  1. A patient with a Glasgow Coma Scale score of 10 is classified as having a mild degree of coma.

 

ANS:   F

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The physiologic change most likely to lead to an increase in intracranial pressure is
a. cerebral vasodilation.
b. hypernatremia.
c. respiratory hyperventilation.
d. sleep.

 

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. Manifestations of acute brain ischemia (Cushing reflex) are due primarily to
a. parasympathetic nervous system activation.
b. sympathetic nervous system activation.
c. autoregulation.
d. loss of brainstem reflexes.

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Which of the following groups of clinical findings indicates the poorest neurologic functioning?
a. Spontaneous eye opening, movement to command, oriented to self only
b. Eyes open to light touch on shoulder, pupils briskly reactive to light bilaterally
c. Assumes decorticate posture with light touch, no verbal response
d. No eye opening, responds to painful stimulus by withdrawing

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. Acceleration-deceleration movements of the head often result in polar injuries in which
a. injury is localized to the site of initial impact.
b. widespread neuronal damage is incurred.
c. bleeding from venules fills the subdural space.
d. focal injuries occur in two places at opposite poles.

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. Secondary injury after head trauma refers to
a. brain injury due to the initial trauma.
b. focal areas of bleeding.
c. brain injury due to the body’s response to tissue damage.
d. injury as a result of medical therapy.

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. An example of inappropriate treatment for head trauma would be
a. head elevation.
b. free water restriction.
c. hypoventilation.
d. bed rest.

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. Risk factors for hemorrhagic stroke include
a. atherosclerosis.
b. dysrhythmias.
c. acute hypertension.
d. sedentary lifestyle.

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. The stroke etiology with the highest morbidity and mortality is
a. intracranial hemorrhage.
b. thrombosis.
c. embolization.
d. cardiac arrest.

 

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. Clinical manifestations of a stroke within the right cerebral hemisphere include
a. cortical blindness.
b. right visual field blindness.
c. expressive and receptive aphasia.
d. left-sided muscle weakness and neglect.

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. The most important preventative measure for hemorrhagic stroke is
a. anticoagulation.
b. blood pressure control.
c. thrombolytics.
d. management of dysrhythmias.

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. In the acute phase of stroke, treatment is aimed at
a. stabilization of respiratory and cardiovascular function.
b. risk factor modification.
c. prevention of bedsores and contractures.
d. neurologic rehabilitation.

 

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. Cerebral aneurysm is most frequently the etiology of
a. embolic stroke.
b. subarachnoid hemorrhage.
c. subdural hemorrhage.
d. meningitis.

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Leakage of CSF from the nose or ears is commonly associated with
a. epidural hematoma.
b. temporal skull fracture.
c. basal skull fracture.
d. cerebral aneurysm.

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. Rupture of a cerebral aneurysm should be suspected if the patient reports
a. ringing in the ears.
b. transient episodes of numbness.
c. transient episodes of vertigo.
d. sudden, severe headache.

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. Subarachnoid hemorrhage is usually managed with volume expansion and blood pressure support to enhance cerebral perfusion. This is necessary because subarachnoid hemorrhage predisposes to
a. cerebral vasospasm.
b. hypotension.
c. excessive volume loss.
d. increased intracranial pressure.

 

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. John is a college student living in a dormitory.  He comes to the clinic complaining of a headache and confusion. John is found to have a fever of 102° F.  This information is most consistent with
a. encephalitis.
b. meningitis.
c. skull fracture.
d. cerebral ischemia.

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Encephalitis is usually
a. due to a bacterial infection in the CNS.
b. fatal.
c. due to a viral infection in brain cells.
d. asymptomatic.

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. Epidural bleeding is
a. associated with widespread vascular disruption.
b. located between the arachnoid and the dura mater.
c. usually due to venous leakage.
d. characterized by a lucid interval immediately after injury.

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. The most important determinant for prescribing therapy for acute stroke is
a. location of ischemia.
b. thrombotic versus embolic cause.
c. ischemic versus hemorrhagic cause.
d. age of the patient.

 

 

ANS:   C