Sale!

Pharmacology for Canadian Health Care Practice 3rd Edition Lilley Collins Snyder Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Pharmacology for Canadian Health Care Practice 3rd Edition Lilley Collins Snyder Test Bank

  • ISBN-10:1927406684
  • ISBN-13:978-1927406687

 

Description

Pharmacology for Canadian Health Care Practice 3rd Edition Lilley Collins Snyder Test Bank

  • ISBN-10:1927406684
  • ISBN-13:978-1927406687

 

 

How can a nursing test bank help me in school?

  Think about it like this. You have one text book in your class. So does your teacher. Each text book has one test bank that teachers use to test students with. This is the nursing test bank for the book you have. All authentic chapters and questions and answers are included.

Do I get to download this nursing test bank today?

Since we know that students want their files fast, we listened and made it exactly the way you want. So you can download your entire test bank today without waiting for it.

Is this site anonymous and discreet?

We try our best to give nursing students exactly what they want. So your order is 100 percent anonymous and discreet. We do not keep any logs of any kind on our website and use a 256 bit SSL encryption on our site which you can verify.

What if I order the wrong test bank?

As long as the file is not downloaded, we can give you the correct file. Please send us an email and we will send you the correct file right away.

Can I request a sample before I purchase to make sure its authentic?

Of coarse you can, samples are provided on this page as well. Please scroll down to view a sample. If it is not on this page, email us and we will send you a free sample chapter which you can view before your purchase.

What format are the nursing test banks in when I download them?

Most of the formats are going to be in a PDF format. We also have files in Microsoft Word. They can be viewed on your computer or phone.

Can I write a review and leave a testimonial on this site?

You certainly can. Please email us by sending an email to us. Many students send us emails thanking us for helping them.

Below you will find some free nursing test bank questions from this test bank:

Chapter 51: Immunizing Drugs and Pandemic Preparedness

Lilley: Pharmacology for Canadian Health Care Practice, 3rd Canadian Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Two patients arrive at the clinic: a young boy with sickle-cell anemia and a 57-year-old woman with early-stage Hodgkin’s disease. Both patients require the same vaccine. What vaccine do they require?
a.Bacillus Calmette-Guérin (BCG) vaccine
b.Tetanus, diphtheria, and pertussis vaccine
c.Hepatitis B virus vaccine, inactivated
d.Haemophilus influenzae type b conjugate vaccine

 

 

ANS:  D

  1. influenzae type b conjugate vaccine is usually given to patients with sickle-cell anemia (an immunodeficiency syndrome) and with Hodgkin’s disease.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                REF:   pp. 946-947

 

  1. Which type of immunity occurs when the body is exposed to a relatively harmless form of an antigen that imprints this information on the body’s memory bank and stimulates the body’s defences to resist any subsequent exposures?
a.Active immunity
b.Attenuating immunity
c.Naturally acquired passive immunity
d.Artificially acquired passive immunity

 

 

ANS:  A

Active immunity causes an antigen–antibody response and stimulates the body’s defences to resist any subsequent exposures.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge            REF:   p. 942, Table 51-1

 

  1. A 45-year-old male has had a series of equine-derived immunizing drugs in preparation for a trip to an undeveloped country. His wife brings him to the emergency department because he has developed edema of the face, tongue, and throat and is having trouble breathing. What is he experiencing?
a.Serum sickness
b.Cross-sensitivity
c.An adverse effect
d.An anaphylactic reaction

 

 

ANS:  A

Serum sickness sometimes occurs after repeated injections of equine-derived immunizing agents and is characterized by edema of the face, tongue, and throat; rash; urticaria; fever; flushing; dyspnea; and other conditions.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application           REF:   p. 945

 

  1. A 12-month-old infant has received measles, mumps, and rubella virus (MMR) vaccine. Her mother calls the clinic to ask how she can help her infant to “feel better.” What is the nurse’s best suggestion to the mother?
a.Apply an ice pack to the injection site.
b.Give the infant pediatric Aspirin for the pain.
c.Apply warm compresses to the injection site.
d.Observe the site for further swelling and redness.

 

 

ANS:  C

Applying warm compresses to the injection site and using acetaminophen (not Aspirin, which carries the risk of Reye’s syndrome) should help to relieve the infant’s discomfort. Contraindications to the administration of immunizing agents include active infections, pregnancy, febrile illnesses, and a history of reactions to or serious adverse effects of the drugs. Patients who are already immunosuppressed should not be given these agents.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application | Cognitive Level: Comprehension

REF:   p. 953

 

  1. A health care employee has had a needle-stick injury from a contaminated needle. Which drug is used to provide passive immunity to hepatitis B infection?
a.Haemophilus influenzae type b (HIB) vaccine
b.Varicella zoster immune globulin (VariZIG®)
c.Hepatitis B immunoglobulin (H-BIG)
d.HB vaccine inactivated (Recombivax HB®)

 

 

ANS:  C

H-BIG provides passive immunity in the prophylaxis and post exposure treatment of people exposed to hepatitis B virus or hepatitis B surface antigen–positive materials, such as blood, plasma, or serum. Recombivax HB promotes active immunity to hepatitis B infection in people considered at high risk for potential exposure to the virus. HIB vaccine is given to infants to prevent Haemophilus influenzae type B, and varicella zoster immune globulin is given for exposure to chicken pox.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                REF:   p. 950, Drug Profile

 

  1. At what age is the first dose of DTaP-IPV (diphtheria, tetanus, and acellular pertussis [DTaP] and inactivated polio vaccine [IPV]) given?
a.1 month
b.2 months
c.4 months
d.6 months

 

 

ANS:  B

The first dose of this series is given at the age of 2 months.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                REF:   p. 946, Drug Profile

 

  1. A 14-month-old patient is to be vaccinated with measles, mumps, rubella, and varicella (MMRV) vaccine. Which is a true statement about this vaccine?
a.It is given yearly to provide ongoing immunization.
b.It is given by deep intramuscular injection.
c.It is given by subcutaneous injection.
d.The patient will need a total of three injections by 18 months of age.

 

 

ANS:  C

Measles vaccine is available as measles, mumps, and rubella (MMR) vaccine or as MMRV vaccine. Children receive a single dose subcutaneously at 12 to 15 months of age and a second dose at 18 months of age or at 4 to 6 years of age.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   p. 948, Drug Profile

 

  1. The human papilloma virus (HPV) vaccine can be given to males and females beginning at what age?
a.3 years
b.6 years
c.9 years
d.12 years

 

 

ANS:  C

The HPV vaccine is recommended to be given to females and males beginning at 9 years of age and before the onset of sexual intercourse.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   p. 949, Drug Profile

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. Active immunizations are usually contraindicated in which patients? (Select all that apply.) Express your answer with small letters followed by a comma and a space (e.g., a, b, c, d).
a.Pregnant women
b.Patients with active infections
c.Infants under the age of 1 year
d.Older adults
e.Patients who are immunosuppressed
f.Patients receiving cancer chemotherapy
g.Patients with acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS)

 

 

ANS:  A, B, E, F, G

Contraindications to the administration of immunizing drugs include pregnancy, active infections, febrile illnesses, and a history of reactions to or serious adverse effects from the drugs. Those who are already immunosuppressed (patients with AIDS and patients receiving chemotherapy) should not be given these drugs. Infants under the age of 1 year and older adults may receive immunizing drugs.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   p. 955

 

  1. Active immunizations are usually contraindicated in which patients? (Select all that apply.) Express your answer with small letters followed by a comma and a space (e.g., a, b, c, d).
a.Pregnant women
b.Patients with active infections
c.Infants under the age of 1 year
d.Older adults
e.Patients who are immunosuppressed
f.Patients receiving cancer chemotherapy
g.Patients with acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS)

 

 

ANS:  A, B, E, F, G

Contraindications to the administration of immunizing drugs include pregnancy, active infections, febrile illnesses, and a history of reactions to or serious adverse effects from the drugs. Those who are already immunosuppressed (patients with AIDS and patients receiving chemotherapy) should not be given these drugs. Infants under the age of 1 year and older adults may receive immunizing drugs.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   p. 955

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pharmacology for Canadian Health Care Practice 3rd Edition Lilley Collins Snyder Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Post comment