Sale!

Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 4th Edition Videbeck Miller Test Bank

$80.00 $11.99

Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 4th Edition Videbeck Miller Test Bank

ISBN:

0781764254

ISBN-13:

9780781764254

 

 

Description

Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 4th Edition Videbeck Miller Test Bank

ISBN:

0781764254

ISBN-13:

9780781764254

 

 

 

How can a nursing test bank help me in school?

  Think about it like this. You have one text book in your class. So does your teacher. Each text book has one test bank that teachers use to test students with. This is the nursing test bank for the book you have. All authentic chapters and questions and answers are included.

Do I get to download this nursing test bank today?

Since we know that students want their files fast, we listened and made it exactly the way you want. So you can download your entire test bank today without waiting for it.

Is this site anonymous and discreet?

We try our best to give nursing students exactly what they want. So your order is 100 percent anonymous and discreet. We do not keep any logs of any kind on our website and use a 256 bit SSL encryption on our site which you can verify.

What if I order the wrong test bank?

As long as the file is not downloaded, we can give you the correct file. Please send us an email and we will send you the correct file right away.

Can I request a sample before I purchase to make sure its authentic?

Of coarse you can, samples are provided on this page as well. Please scroll down to view a sample. If it is not on this page, email us and we will send you a free sample chapter which you can view before your purchase.

What format are the nursing test banks in when I download them?

Most of the formats are going to be in a PDF format. We also have files in Microsoft Word. They can be viewed on your computer or phone.

Can I write a review and leave a testimonial on this site?

You certainly can. Please email us by sending an email to us. Many students send us emails thanking us for helping them.

Below you will find some free nursing test bank questions from this test bank:

Chapter 12

  1. After being laid off from work, a client becomes increasingly withdrawn and fatigued, spends entire days in bed, is unkempt, and is eating and sleeping poorly. The nurse recognizes that the client is in which stage of grieving, according to Kubler-Ross?
  2. A) Anger
  3. B) Bargaining
  4. C) Denial
  5. D) Depression

 

Ans:  D

Chapter:  12

Client Needs:  C-1

Cognitive Level:  Comprehension

Integrated Process:  Nursing Process

Objective:  02

 

Feedback:  The client’s symptoms are characteristics of depression.  Anger may be expressed toward God, relatives, friends, or healthcare providers.  Bargaining occurs when the person asks God or fate for more time to delay the inevitable loss.  Denial is shock and disbelief regarding the loss.

 

 

 

 

  1. The client says to the nurse, “I really want to see my first grandchild born before I die. Is that too much to ask?”  The nurse recognizes that the client is in which stage of grieving, according to Kubler-Ross?
  2. A) Acceptance
  3. B) Anger
  4. C) Bargaining
  5. D) Depression

 

Ans:  C

Chapter:  12

Client Needs:  C-1

Cognitive Level:  Application

Integrated Process:  Nursing Process

Objective:  02

 

Feedback:  Clients often set goals such as living until a certain time or to experience a particular event, and then they’ll be ready to die: that is the bargain.  Acceptance occurs when the person shows evidence of coming to terms with death.  Anger may be expressed toward God, relatives, friends, or healthcare providers.  Depression results when awareness of the loss becomes acute.

 

 

 

 

  1. A client comes to the physician’s office for an annual checkup. During the interview, the nurse learns that the client’s husband died unexpectedly of a heart attack 2 months ago.  The most appropriate response by the nurse would be:
  2. A) “At least you and your husband enjoyed life right until the end.”
  3. B) “It’s better to go quickly like your husband did instead of suffering.”
  4. C) “The loss of your husband must be very painful for you.”
  5. D) “You’ll feel better after you get over the shock of your husband’s death.”

 

Ans:  C

Chapter:  12

Client Needs:  C-1

Cognitive Level:  Application

Integrated Process:  Communication

Objective:  08

 

Feedback:  Acknowledging the client’s loss is an appropriate, empathetic response.  Answers A, B, and D are not the most appropriate responses.

 

 

 

 

  1. A client is talking with the nurse about the death of her son 3 years ago. Which of the following indicates successful completion of the mourning process?
  2. A) All of the son’s belongings are still in his room just as he left them before he died.
  3. B) Although they were close, the client reports she has never cried or had any negative feelings over her son’s death.
  4. C) The client reminisces about the pleasures and disappointments of her son.
  5. D) The client speaks of her son as though he was still living, weeping as she does so.

 

Ans:  C

Chapter:  12

Client Needs:  C-1

Cognitive Level:  Application

Integrated Process:  Nursing Process

Objective:  04

 

Feedback:  Realistic remembering about the deceased person is a sign that the loss has been accepted.  Answers A, B, and D are not indicators of successful completion of the mourning process.

 

 

 

 

  1. A woman has just delivered a stillborn baby boy. Which of the following would be the most appropriate nursing response?
  2. A) “Can I do anything for you?”
  3. B) “If something was wrong, it’s better this way.”
  4. C) “Your son is in heaven with God now.”
  5. D) “Would you like to hold your son?”

 

Ans:  D

Chapter:  12

Client Needs:  C-1

Cognitive Level:  Application

Integrated Process:  Nursing Process

Objective:  01

 

Feedback:  The opportunity to hold the baby may help the woman deal with the first stage of grieving, denial; it also allows her to express emotions over the loss.  Answers A, B, and C are not appropriate responses in this situation.

 

 

 

 

  1. A client is scheduled for a mastectomy for breast cancer. She is quiet, shows little emotion, and states that she has no questions.  The nurse’s assessment needs to focus on:
  2. A) The client’s plans for reconstructive surgery
  3. B) The meaning of the mastectomy to the client
  4. C) Whether the client truly understands the surgery
  5. D) Why the client seems depressed

 

Ans:  B

Chapter:  12

Client Needs:  C-1

Cognitive Level:  Application

Integrated Process:  Nursing Process

Objective:  01

 

Feedback:  It is important to explore the impending loss with the client and what that loss means to her so that the grief process can begin.

 

 

 

 

  1. A client with terminal cancer has been told he has 3 or 4 months to live. Which of the following indicates to the nurse that further interventions are needed?
  2. A) The client says he wants to live life to the fullest.
  3. B) The client hopes for a peaceful and dignified death.
  4. C) The client is reviewing his life and talking about death.
  5. D) The client says he is well and is making future plans.

 

Ans:  D

Chapter:  12

Client Needs:  C-1

Cognitive Level:  Application

Integrated Process:  Nursing Process

Objective:  07

 

Feedback:  The client is proceeding as though there is no impending loss, so the nurse needs to assist the client with grieving.  Answers A, B, and C are positive coping behaviors toward death.

 

 

 

 

  1. The nurse is working with the family of a client who is near death. The client is unresponsive, his extremities are cool, and respirations are shallow.  Which of the following actions by the nurse is most appropriate at this time?
  2. A) Ask the family to leave the room.
  3. B) Encourage family members to talk to the client.
  4. C) Explain that the client is not aware of their presence.
  5. D) Leave the family alone with the client.

 

Ans:  B

Chapter:  12

Client Needs:  C-1

Cognitive Level:  Application

Integrated Process:  Nursing Process

Objective:  04

 

Feedback:  Encouraging the family to talk to the client will help them with grieving; it can provide an opportunity to say goodbye.

 

 

 

 

  1. A young client tells the nurse that her husband died 3 months ago, and she’s feeling alone and vulnerable. Which statement by the client indicates that her coping skills are adequate?
  2. A) “I can’t understand why this happened to me.”
  3. B) “I’m mentally healthy. I can solve my own problems.”
  4. C) “I will find a support group.”
  5. D) “What can I do? My husband abandoned me.”

 

Ans:  C

Chapter:  12

Client Needs:  C-1

Cognitive Level:  Application

Integrated Process:  Nursing Process

Objective:  07

 

Feedback:  Finding a support group indicates that the client recognizes her need for help and is taking action to get the support she needs.  Answers A, B, and D are not indications that the client’s coping skills are adequate for the situation.

 

 

 

 

  1. A couple came to the emergency department with their 5-month-old son. He was pronounced dead of sudden infant death syndrome (SIDS).  In the next day or two, it will be important for this couple to:
  2. A) Accept that they could do nothing to prevent this death
  3. B) Delay the grieving process until they are ready to cope
  4. C) Minimize their discussion of the death with others
  5. D) Plan funeral arrangements for their son

 

Ans:  D

Chapter:  12

Client Needs:  C-1

Cognitive Level:  Comprehension

Integrated Process:  Nursing Process

Objective:  07

 

Feedback:  Funerals are often the beginning outward sign of mourning and help begin the grieving process; this couple will need to talk about their son’s death repeatedly as they begin to grieve.