Sale!

Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 7th Edition Townsend Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 7th Edition Townsend Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0803627673

ISBN-10: 080362767X

 

 

Description

Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 7th Edition Townsend Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0803627673

ISBN-10: 080362767X

 

 

 

How can a nursing test bank help me in school?

  Think about it like this. You have one text book in your class. So does your teacher. Each text book has one test bank that teachers use to test students with. This is the nursing test bank for the book you have. All authentic chapters and questions and answers are included.

Do I get to download this nursing test bank today?

Since we know that students want their files fast, we listened and made it exactly the way you want. So you can download your entire test bank today without waiting for it.

Is this site anonymous and discreet?

We try our best to give nursing students exactly what they want. So your order is 100 percent anonymous and discreet. We do not keep any logs of any kind on our website and use a 256 bit SSL encryption on our site which you can verify.

What if I order the wrong test bank?

As long as the file is not downloaded, we can give you the correct file. Please send us an email and we will send you the correct file right away.

Can I request a sample before I purchase to make sure its authentic?

Of coarse you can, samples are provided on this page as well. Please scroll down to view a sample. If it is not on this page, email us and we will send you a free sample chapter which you can view before your purchase.

What format are the nursing test banks in when I download them?

Most of the formats are going to be in a PDF format. We also have files in Microsoft Word. They can be viewed on your computer or phone.

Can I write a review and leave a testimonial on this site?

You certainly can. Please email us by sending an email to us. Many students send us emails thanking us for helping them.

Below you will find some free nursing test bank questions from this test bank:

Chapter 12: Milieu Therapy – The Therapeutic Community

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____       1.   An angry client on an inpatient unit approaches a nurse stating, “Someone took my lunch! People need to respect others, and you need to do something about this now!” The nurse’s response should be guided by which basic assumption of milieu therapy?

A.Conflict should be avoided at all costs on inpatient psychiatric units.
B.Conflict should be resolved by the nursing staff.
C.Every interaction is an opportunity for therapeutic intervention.
D.Conflict resolution should only be addressed during group therapy.

 

 

____       2.   A client on an inpatient unit angrily states to a nurse, “Peter is not cleaning up after himself in the community bathroom. You need to address this problem.” Which is the appropriate nursing response?

A.“I’ll talk to Peter and present your concerns.”
B.“Why are you overreacting to this issue?”
C.“You should bring this to the attention of your treatment team.”
D.“I can see that you are angry. Let’s discuss ways to approach Peter with your concerns.”

 

 

____       3.   A newly admitted client asks, “Why do we need a unit schedule? I’m not going to these groups. I’m here to get some rest.” Which is the most appropriate nursing reply?

A.“Group therapy provides the opportunity to learn and practice new coping skills.”
B.“Group therapy is mandatory. All clients must attend.”
C.“Group therapy is optional. You can go if you find the topic helpful and interesting.”
D.“Group therapy is an economical way of providing therapy to many clients concurrently.”

 

 

____       4.   A client diagnosed with schizophrenia functions well and is bright, spontaneous, and interactive during hospitalization but then decompensates after discharge. What does the milieu provide that may be missing in the home environment?

A.Peer pressure
B.Structured programming
C.Visitor restrictions
D.Mandated activities

 

 

____       5.   To promote self-reliance, how should a psychiatric nurse best conduct medication administration?

A.Encourage clients to request their medications at the appropriate times.
B.Refuse to administer medications unless clients request them at the appropriate times.
C.Allow the clients to determine appropriate medication times.
D.Take medications to the clients’ bedside at the appropriate times.

 

 

____       6.   A nurse working on an inpatient psychiatric unit is assigned to conduct a 45-minute education group. What should the nurse identify as an appropriate group topic?

A.Dream analysis
B.Creative cooking
C.Paint by number
D.Stress management

 

 

____       7.   What is the best rationale for including the client’s family in therapy within the inpatient milieu?

A.To structure a program of social and work-related activities
B.To facilitate discharge from the hospital
C.To provide a concrete demonstration of caring
D.To encourage the family to model positive behaviors

 

 

____       8.   How does a democratic form of self-government in the milieu contribute to client therapy?

A.By setting punishments for clients who violate the community rules
B.By dealing with inappropriate behaviors as they occur
C.By setting community expectations wherein all clients are treated on an equal basis
D.By interacting with professional staff members to learn about therapeutic interventions

 

 

____       9.   A client has undergone psychological testing. With which member of the interdisciplinary team should a nurse collaborate to review these results?

A.The psychiatrist
B.The psychiatric social worker
C.The clinical psychologist
D.The clinical nurse specialist

 

 

____     10.   In the role of milieu manager, which activity should the nurse prioritize?

A.Setting the schedule for the daily unit activities
B.Evaluating clients for medication effectiveness
C.Conducting therapeutic group sessions
D.Searching newly admitted clients for hazardous objects

 

 

Multiple Response

Identify one or more choices that best complete the statement or answer the question.

 

____     11.   A nurse attends an interdisciplinary team meeting on an inpatient unit. Which of the following individuals are typically included as members of the interdisciplinary treatment team in psychiatry? (Select all that apply.)

A.Respiratory therapist and psychiatrist
B.Occupational therapist and psychologist
C.Recreational therapist and art therapist
D.Social worker and hospital volunteer
E.Mental health technician and chaplain

 

 

____     12.   Which of the following are accurate descriptors of a therapeutic community? (Select all that apply.)

A.The unit schedule includes unlimited free time for personal reflection.
B.Unit responsibilities are assigned according to client capabilities.
C.A flexible schedule is determined by client needs.
D.The individual is the sole focus of therapy.
E.A democratic form of government exists.

 

Chapter 12: Milieu Therapy – The Therapeutic Community

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:   C

The nurse’s response should be guided by the basic assumption that every interaction is an opportunity for therapeutic intervention. The nurse can utilize milieu therapy to effect behavioral change and improve psychological health and functioning.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    227

KEY:   Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Process: Implementation

 

  1. ANS:   D

The most appropriate nursing response involves restating the client’s feeling and developing a plan with the client to solve the problem. According to Skinner, every interaction in the therapeutic milieu is an opportunity for therapeutic intervention to improve communication and relationship-development skills.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    227

KEY:   Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Process: Implementation

 

  1. ANS:   A

The nurse should explain to the client that the purpose of group therapy is to learn and practice new coping skills. A basic assumption of milieu therapy is that every interaction, including group therapy, is an opportunity for therapeutic intervention.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    227

KEY:   Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Process: Implementation

 

  1. ANS:   B

The milieu, or therapeutic community, provides the client with structured programming that may be missing in the home environment. The therapeutic community provides a structured schedule of activities in which interpersonal interaction and communication with others are emphasized. In the milieu, time is also devoted to personal problems and focus groups.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    229

KEY:   Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Process: Evaluation

 

  1. ANS:   A

The psychiatric nurse promoting self-reliance would encourage clients to request their medications at the appropriate times. Nurses are responsible for the management of medication administration on inpatient psychiatric units; however, nurses must work with clients to foster independence and provide experiences that would foster increased self-esteem.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    232

KEY:   Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Process: Implementation

 

  1. ANS:   D

The nurse should identify that teaching clients about stress management is an appropriate education group topic. Nurses should be able to perform the role of client teacher in the psychiatric area. Nurses need to be able to assess a client’s learning readiness. Other topics for education groups include medical diagnoses, side effects of medications, and the importance of medication compliance.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    232

KEY:   Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Process: Planning

 

  1. ANS:   B

The nurse should include the client’s family in therapy within the inpatient milieu to facilitate discharge from the hospital. Family members are invited to participate in some therapy groups and to share meals with the client in the communal dining room. Family involvement may also serve to prevent the client from becoming too dependent on the therapeutic environment.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    229

KEY:   Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Process: Implementation

 

  1. ANS:   C

A democratic form of self-government in the milieu contributes to client therapy by setting the expectation that all clients should be treated on an equal basis. Clients participate in the decision-making and problem-solving aspects that affect treatment setting. The norms, rules, and behavioral limits are established by the staff and clients. All individuals have input.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    228

KEY:   Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Process: Planning

 

  1. ANS:   C

The nurse should consult with the clinical psychologist to review psychological testing results for the client. Clinical psychologists can administer, interpret, and evaluate psychological tests to assist in the diagnostic process.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    230

KEY:   Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Process: Implementation

 

  1. ANS:   D

The milieu manager should search newly admitted clients for hazardous objects. Safety of the client and others is the priority. Nurses are responsible for ensuring that the client’s safety and physiological needs are met within the milieu.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    228

KEY:   Cognitive Level: Analysis | Integrated Process: Planning

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. ANS:   B, C, E

The interdisciplinary treatment team in a psychiatric inpatient setting consists of a psychologist, occupational therapist, recreational therapist, art therapist, mental health technician, and chaplain. In addition, a psychiatrist, psychiatric nurse, psychiatric social worker, music therapist, psychodramatist, and dietician participate in the interdisciplinary treatment team.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    230-231

KEY:   Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Process: Implementation

 

  1. ANS:   B, E

In a therapeutic community, the unit responsibilities are assigned according to client capability and a democratic form of government exists. Therapeutic communities are structured and provide therapeutic interventions that focus on communication and relationship-development skills.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    228-229

KEY:   Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Process: Implementation