Sale!

Successful Nurse Communication 1st Edition Boynton Test Bank

$80.00 $11.99

Successful Nurse Communication 1st Edition Boynton Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0803639454

ISBN-10: 0803639457

 

 

Description

Successful Nurse Communication 1st Edition Boynton Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0803639454

ISBN-10: 0803639457

 

 

 

How can a nursing test bank help me in school?

  Think about it like this. You have one text book in your class. So does your teacher. Each text book has one test bank that teachers use to test students with. This is the nursing test bank for the book you have. All authentic chapters and questions and answers are included.

Do I get to download this nursing test bank today?

Since we know that students want their files fast, we listened and made it exactly the way you want. So you can download your entire test bank today without waiting for it.

Is this site anonymous and discreet?

We try our best to give nursing students exactly what they want. So your order is 100 percent anonymous and discreet. We do not keep any logs of any kind on our website and use a 256 bit SSL encryption on our site which you can verify.

What if I order the wrong test bank?

As long as the file is not downloaded, we can give you the correct file. Please send us an email and we will send you the correct file right away.

Can I request a sample before I purchase to make sure its authentic?

Of coarse you can, samples are provided on this page as well. Please scroll down to view a sample. If it is not on this page, email us and we will send you a free sample chapter which you can view before your purchase.

What format are the nursing test banks in when I download them?

Most of the formats are going to be in a PDF format. We also have files in Microsoft Word. They can be viewed on your computer or phone.

Can I write a review and leave a testimonial on this site?

You certainly can. Please email us by sending an email to us. Many students send us emails thanking us for helping them.

Below you will find some free nursing test bank questions from this test bank:

Chapter 13: Diversity, Inclusion, and Dignity

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Diversity in human beings is reflected in:
A. Age, race, educational background, and ethnicity
B. Religious beliefs, skin color, gender, and political values
C. Sexual preference, socioeconomic status, and gender identification
D. Both A and B
E. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 174

TOP:   Diversity among healthcare consumers and within nursing

 

  1. Nurses must have the knowledge, skills, and attitudes to provide care to:
A. All types of people
B. People from socioeconomic backgrounds similar to their own
C. People who have the same ethnic background as they do
D. A population with the same diversity make-up as the schools and facilities at which they were trained

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages: 174-175

TOP:   Diversity among healthcare consumers and within nursing

 

  1. Evidence suggests that health disparities exist to a large extent because of differences in social, economic, and environmental factors and that a diverse workforce is essential to improving health outcomes:
A. Among minority ethnic groups
B. Among groups of people with socioeconomic disadvantages
C. Among minority culture groups
D. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 175

TOP:   Developing a positive attitude toward diversity

 

  1. A diverse and cohesive workforce is integral to creativity and innovation because its members will have all of the following EXCEPT:
A. More perspectives
B. Better problem-solving capacity
C. Higher IQs
D. New ideas

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 175

TOP:   Developing a positive attitude toward diversity

 

  1. Cultural competence is:
A. A set of integrated attitudes, knowledge, and skills that enables nurses to care effectively for patients from diverse cultures
B. Necessary for nurses to work collaboratively within a diverse workforce
C. Requires experience working within a diverse workforce
D. Both A and B

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 178       TOP:   Cultural competence

 

  1. Individuals whose experience is mostly as a majority member of a dominant culture should do all of the following EXCEPT:
A. Develop empathy for what it is like to be a minority member of a nondominant culture
B. Assume that minority members will want to become more like members of the dominant culture
C. Envision themselves in a group in which they are not in the majority
D. Work to develop cultural sensitivity

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages: 178-179

TOP:   Cultural competence

 

  1. All of the following are examples of a nurse who might be advertently or inadvertently exhibiting cultural imposition EXCEPT:
A. “Merry Christmas, everyone.”
B. “I didn’t know you celebrated Passover. Would you mind telling me about it?”
C. “I see you are wearing a wedding ring. Does your husband mind you working evening shifts?”
D. “Why don’t you have any meat on your tray? You should really eat more protein.”

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 179

TOP:   Being open to diversity and creating a climate of inclusion

 

  1. Nurses who find themselves emotionally unable to care for different types of people should do all of the following EXCEPT:
A. Ignore any biases they may have
B. Get support to sort through feelings
C. Be vigilant about not compromising care
D. Develop healthy coping mechanisms

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 180

TOP:   Being open to diversity and creating a climate of inclusion

 

  1. A climate of inclusion:
A. Is a way that communication skills can be used to demonstrate cultural sensitivity
B. Helps avoid cultural imposition
C. Is a result of gossiping
D. Both A and B

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages: 180-181

TOP:   Being open to diversity and creating a climate of inclusion

 

  1. All of the following strategies help create a climate of inclusion EXCEPT:
A. Incorporate a philosophy of “no innocent bystanders” into interpersonal dynamics
B. Create or act on opportunities to work with diverse people
C. Limit exposure to members of dominant cultures
D. Use inclusive language that honors difference or potential difference

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages: 180-181

TOP:   Being open to diversity and creating a climate of inclusion

 

  1. Treating others with dignity is an attitude, while respectful communication is:
A. The mechanism for conveying it
B. The Quality and Safety Education for Nurses (QSEN) formula for cultural competence
C. A way to minimize diversity
D. An interesting option to consider

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 182       TOP:   Rankism and dignity

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. A nurse’s responsibility for respectful and clear communication about medical interventions within a diverse patient population (select all that apply):
A. May require more time to be effective
B. Is secondary to carrying out physician’s orders
C. Is ethical, moral, and professional
D. May be challenged by his or her own assumptions about what is or isn’t appropriate
E. Often involves translating “physician speak” into language that patients can understand

 

 

ANS:  A, C, D, E       PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages: 176-178

TOP:   Cultural competence

 

  1. The term dominant culture refers to the rules of the established or majority culture of any group, community, or organization that drive the assumptions that people make about (select all that apply):
A. Language
B. Religion
C. Medication administration
D. Behavior
E. Rituals
F. Social customs
G. Patient assessments

 

 

ANS:  A, B, D, E, F                                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 178

TOP:   Cultural competence

 

  1. Communication skills and emotional intelligence that contribute to cultural competence include (select all that apply):
A. Validating others’ perspectives
B. Whispering
C. Awareness of self
D. Cultivating true curiosity
E. Awareness of others
F. Sterile technique
G. Avoiding conflict

 

 

ANS:  A, C, D, E       PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 179       TOP:   Cultural competence

 

  1. Consequences of rankism include (select all that apply):
A. Eroding of the will to learn
B. Distorting of personal relationships
C. A reduction in workplace stress
D. An increase in ethnic bias
E. Dysfunction and sometimes violence in the workplace

 

 

ANS:  A, B, D, E       PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 182       TOP:   Rankism and dignity

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. The nursing workforce has roughly the same percentage of ethnic and minority populations as the general population.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 175

TOP:   Diversity among healthcare consumers and within nursing

 

  1. It is important for students and practicing nurses to examine their own attitudes about diversity because how they think and feel about differences in people may influence their ability to provide safe, quality, equitable, and patient-centered care.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 176

TOP:   Developing a positive attitude toward diversity

 

  1. Shared languages, common belief systems, and similar life experiences that people with the same ethnicity may have provide a basis for empathy and respect that can enhance assessment, health education, and overall communication.

 

ANS:  T

Developing a positive attitude toward diversity

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 175       TOP:   Developing a positive attitude toward diversity

 

  1. The positive impact that nurses could have on local and global communities by promoting positive attitudes toward diversity arises from the size of the nursing workforce, the trust that consumers have for nurses, and the overall commitment to caring for others.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 176

TOP:   Developing a positive attitude toward diversity

 

  1. Nurses who are respectful communicators, sensitive to others, and willing to treat others with dignity will be creating and sustaining environments that are safe for everyone.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages: 180-181

TOP:   Being open to diversity and creating a climate of inclusion