Sale!

Wongs Essentials of Pediatric Nursing 8th Edition Hockenberry Wilson Test Bank

$80.00 $11.99

Wongs Essentials of Pediatric Nursing 8th Edition Hockenberry Wilson Test Bank

ISBN-10:

032305353X

ISBN-13:

2900323053531

 

Description

Wongs Essentials of Pediatric Nursing 8th Edition Hockenberry Wilson Test Bank

ISBN-10:

032305353X

ISBN-13:

2900323053531

 

 

How can a nursing test bank help me in school?

  Think about it like this. You have one text book in your class. So does your teacher. Each text book has one test bank that teachers use to test students with. This is the nursing test bank for the book you have. All authentic chapters and questions and answers are included.

Do I get to download this nursing test bank today?

Since we know that students want their files fast, we listened and made it exactly the way you want. So you can download your entire test bank today without waiting for it.

Is this site anonymous and discreet?

We try our best to give nursing students exactly what they want. So your order is 100 percent anonymous and discreet. We do not keep any logs of any kind on our website and use a 256 bit SSL encryption on our site which you can verify.

What if I order the wrong test bank?

As long as the file is not downloaded, we can give you the correct file. Please send us an email and we will send you the correct file right away.

Can I request a sample before I purchase to make sure its authentic?

Of coarse you can, samples are provided on this page as well. Please scroll down to view a sample. If it is not on this page, email us and we will send you a free sample chapter which you can view before your purchase.

What format are the nursing test banks in when I download them?

Most of the formats are going to be in a PDF format. We also have files in Microsoft Word. They can be viewed on your computer or phone.

Can I write a review and leave a testimonial on this site?

You certainly can. Please email us by sending an email to us. Many students send us emails thanking us for helping them.

Below you will find some free nursing test bank questions from this test bank:

Hockenberry & Wilson: Wong’s Essentials of Pediatric Nursing,

8th Edition

 

Pub Review

 

Chapter 13: Health Promotion of the Preschooler and Family

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which of the following would the nurse expect of a healthy 3-year-old child?
a. Jump rope
b. Ride a two-wheel bicycle
c. Skip on alternate feet
d. Balance on one foot for a few seconds

 

 

ANS:   D

Three-year-olds are able to accomplish this gross motor skill.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 444

TOP:    Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:   Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development

 

  1. In terms of fine motor development, what could the 3-year-old child be expected to do?
a. Lace shoes and tie shoelaces with a bow
b. Use scissors to cut pictures, and print a few numbers
c. Draw a person with seven parts and correctly identify the parts
d. Draw a circle and name what has been drawn

 

 

ANS:   D

Three-year-olds are able to accomplish this fine motor skill.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 444

TOP:    Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:   Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development

 

  1. According to Piaget, magical thinking is the belief that:
a. events have cause and effect.
b. God is like an imaginary friend.
c. thoughts are all-powerful.
d. if the skin is broken, the child’s insides will come out.

 

 

ANS:   C

Because of their egocentrism and transductive reasoning, preschoolers believe that thoughts are all-powerful.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 439

TOP:    Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:   Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development

 

  1. Which of the following is descriptive of the preschooler’s understanding of time?
a. Has no understanding of time
b. Associates time with events
c. Can tell time on a clock
d. Uses terms like “yesterday” appropriately

 

 

ANS:   B

In a preschooler’s understanding, time has a relation with events such as “We’ll go outside after lunch.”

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 439

TOP:    Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:   Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development

 

  1. The nurse is caring for a hospitalized 4-year-old boy, Ryan. His parents tell the nurse that they will be back to visit at 6 PM. When Ryan asks the nurse when his parents are coming, the nurse’s best response is which of the following?
a. “They will be here soon.”
b. “They will come after dinner.”
c. “Let me show you on the clock when 6 PM is.”
d. “I will tell you every time I see you how much longer it will be.”

 

 

ANS:   B

A 4-year-old understands time in relation to events such as meals.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 439

TOP:    Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:   Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development

 

  1. A 4-year-old boy is hospitalized with a serious bacterial infection. He tells the nurse that he is sick because he was “bad.” Which of the following is the nurse’s best interpretation of this comment?
a. Sign of stress
b. Common at this age
c. Suggestive of maladaptation
d. Suggestive of excessive discipline at home

 

 

ANS:   B

Preschoolers cannot understand the cause and effect of illness. Their egocentrism makes them think they are directly responsible for events, making them feel guilt for things outside of their control.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 439

TOP:    Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:   Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development

 

  1. A 4-year-old child tells the nurse that she does not want another blood sample drawn because “I need all of my insides, and I don’t want anyone taking them out.” Which of the following is the nurse’s best interpretation of this?
a. Child is being overly dramatic.
b. Child has a disturbed body image.
c. Preschoolers have poorly defined body boundaries.
d. Preschoolers normally have a good understanding of their bodies.

 

 

ANS:   C

Preschoolers have little understanding of body boundaries, which leads to fears of mutilation.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 440

TOP:    Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:   Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development

 

  1. Which of the following types of play is most typical of the preschool period?
a. Solitary
b. Parallel
c. Associative
d. Team

 

 

ANS:   C

Associative play is group play in similar or identical activities but without rigid organization or rules.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 441

TOP:    Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:   Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development

 

  1. Imaginary playmates are beneficial to the preschool child because they do which of the following?
a. Take the place of social interactions
b. Take the place of pets and other toys
c. Become friends in times of loneliness
d. Accomplish what the child has already successfully accomplished.

 

 

ANS:   C

One purpose of an imaginary friend is to be a friend in time of loneliness.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Page 442

TOP:    Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:   Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development

 

  1. Which of the following characteristics best describes the language of a 3-year-old child?
a. Asks meanings of words
b. Follows directional commands
c. Can describe an object according to its composition
d. Talks incessantly regardless of whether anyone is listening

 

 

ANS:   D

Because of the dramatic vocabulary increase at this age, 3-year-olds are known to talk incessantly regardless of whether anyone is listening.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 444

TOP:    Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:   Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development

 

  1. By what age would the nurse expect that most children could obey prepositional phrases such as “under,” “on top of,” “beside,” and “in back of”?
a. 18 months
b. 24 months
c. 3 years
d. 4 years

 

 

ANS:   D

At 4 years, children can understand directional phrases.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 444

TOP:    Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:   Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development

 

  1. Which of the following is a useful skill that the nurse should expect a 5-year-old child to be able to master?
a. Tie shoelaces
b. Use knife to cut meat
c. Hammer a nail
d. Make change out of a quarter

 

 

ANS:   A

Tying shoelaces is a fine motor task of 5-year-olds.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 444

TOP:    Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:   Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development

 

  1. The nurse is guiding parents in selecting a daycare facility for their child. Which of the following is especially important to consider when making the selection?
a. Structured learning environment
b. Socioeconomic status of children
c. Cultural similarities of children
d. Teachers knowledgeable about development

 

 

ANS:   D

A teacher knowledgeable about development will structure activities for learning.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 443

TOP:    Integrated Process: Teaching/Learning

MSC:   Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development

 

  1. Parents tell the nurse that they found their 3-year-old daughter and a male cousin of the same age inspecting each other closely as they used the bathroom. Which of the following is the most appropriate recommendation the nurse should make?
a. Punish children so this behavior stops.
b. Neither condone nor condemn the curiosity.
c. Allow children unrestricted permission to satisfy this curiosity.
d. Get counseling for this unusual and dangerous behavior.

 

 

ANS:   B

Three-year-olds become aware of anatomic differences and are concerned about how the other “works.” Such exploration should not be condoned or condemned.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 446

TOP:    Integrated Process: Teaching/Learning

MSC:   Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development

 

  1. The parent of a 4-year-old boy tells the nurse that the child believes that monsters and boogeymen are in his bedroom at night. The nurse’s best suggestion for coping with this problem is which of the following?
a. Let the child sleep with his parents.
b. Keep a night-light on in the child’s bedroom.
c. Help the child understand that these fears are illogical.
d. Tell the child frequently that monsters and boogeymen do not exist.

 

 

ANS:   B

A night-light shows a child that imaginary creatures do not lurk in the darkness.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 446

TOP:    Integrated Process: Teaching/Learning

MSC:   Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Prevention and Early Detection of Disease

 

  1. Preschoolers’ fears can best be dealt with by which of the following interventions?
a. Actively involving them in finding practical methods to deal with the frightening experience
b. Forcing them to confront the frightening object or experience in the presence of their parents
c. Using logical persuasion to explain away their fears and help them recognize how unrealistic the fears are
d. Ridiculing their fears so that they understand that there is no need to be afraid

 

 

ANS:   A

This is the best way to deal with fears.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 446

TOP:    Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:   Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development

 

  1. Which of the following accurately describes the speech of the preschool child?
a. Dysfluency in speech patterns is normal.
b. Sentence structure and grammatic usage are limited.
c. By age 5 years, child can be expected to have a vocabulary of about 1000 words.
d. Rate of vocabulary acquisition keeps pace with the degree of comprehension of speech.

 

 

ANS:   A

Dysfluency includes stuttering and stammering, a normal characteristic of language development.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 447

TOP:    Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:   Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development

 

  1. Which one of the following dysfunctional speech patterns is a normal characteristic of the language development of a preschool-age child?
a. Lisp
b. Stammering
c. Echolalia
d. Repetition without meaning

 

 

ANS:   B

Stammering and stuttering are normal dysfluency patterns in preschool-age children.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 447

TOP:    Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:   Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development

 

  1. During the preschool period, injury prevention efforts should emphasize which of the following?
a. Constant vigilance and protection
b. Punishment for unsafe behaviors
c. Education for safety and potential hazards
d. Limitation of physical activities

 

 

ANS:   C

Education for safety and potential hazards is appropriate for preschoolers because they can begin to understand dangers.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    Page 450

TOP:    Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:   Area of Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Safety and Infection Control (Injury Prevention)

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. In terms of language and cognitive development, a 4-year-old child would be expected to do which of the following? (Select all that apply.)
a. Think in abstract terms.
b. Follow directional commands.
c. Understand conservation of matter.
d. Uses sentences of eight words.
e. Tell exaggerated stories.
f. Comprehend another person’s perspective.

 

 

ANS:   B, E

Children ages 3 to 4 years can give and follow simple commands and tell exaggerated stories.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Page 440

TOP:    Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:   Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development